Session Bills Content Search
[…] §34-11-13.

"Any person, corporation, partnership, or firm who shall feel is aggrieved by the denial of a certificate by the board or by any disciplinary action by the board taken pursuant to Section 34-11-11 may appeal therefrom within 30 days to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama, exclusively, notwithstanding the provisions of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act; and only after the filing of the notice of appeal, shall judicial review be as provided for in the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act.

§34-11-14.

"This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or to affect any of the following:

"(1) The practice of any other legally recognized profession or trade.

"(2) The work of an engineer intern or land surveyor intern, employee, or a subordinate of any person holding a certificate of licensure under this chapter, or any employee of a person practicing lawfully under paragraph b of subdivision (1) of Section 34-11-4, if the work is done under the responsibility and supervision of a person holding a certificate of licensure under this chapter or a person practicing lawfully under paragraph b of subdivision (1) of Section 34-11-4 provided the work does not include final engineering or land surveying designs or decisions and is done under the responsible charge of and verified by an individual holding a certificate of licensure under this chapter.

"(3) The practice of officers and employees of the government of the United States while engaged within this state in the practice of engineering or land surveying for the government.