Session Bills Content Search
[…] The trial of the proceeding by injunction shall be summary and by the trial judge without jury. Anyone violating this chapter who fails to cease work, after a hearing and notification from the board, shall not be eligible to apply for a professional engineer's or professional land surveyor's license for a period not to exceed one year from the date of official notification to cease work. It shall be within the power of the board to withhold approval for up to six months, of any application from anyone who prior to the application has been found in violation of this chapter.

§34-11-30.

"(a) A State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors is created. It shall be the duty of the board to administer this chapter. The board shall consist of five professional engineers, and two professional land surveyors, and two public members. All members shall be appointed by the Governor. The Commencing on July 1, 2014, the five professional engineers shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of three persons nominated for each appointment by a committee and the two land surveyors shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of three persons nominated for each appointment by the Alabama Society of Professional Land Surveyors. Nominations for the licensed positions shall be made to the Governor by the committee or the Alabama Society of Professional Land Surveyors, respectively, as vacancies on the board occur, whether by the expiration of a term or otherwise, in a position filled by a professional engineer or land surveyor, respectively. To the extent possible, the nominating committee, the Alabama Society of Professional Land Surveyors, and the Governor shall select those persons whose appointments ensure that the membership of the board is inclusive and reflects the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.