Session Bills Content Search
[…] The completion of the unexpired portion of a full term shall not constitute a full term for the purposes of this section. The initial appointment term for one public member shall be for two years and one term for the other public member shall be for five years. All subsequent terms for the public members shall be for five years. Board members serving on the effective date of the act adding this language shall serve until the end of the term they are currently serving. At the conclusion of those terms, the appointment process will be adjusted to allow for the conversion to staggered terms.

§34-11-31.

"(a) Board members shall at all times maintain eligibility to serve on the board avoiding relationships that would interfere with the board mission of protecting public health, safety, and welfare. Board members must be especially cognizant of issues of conflict of interest, including, but not limited to, participation in the state or national professional associations.