Session Bills Content Search
[…] For those examinations so designated by the board, the applicant shall pay the examination fees directly to the board authorized testing agency. The examination fee for the examination on Alabama land surveying laws, procedures, and practices state-specific examinations shall be paid directly to the board.

"(f) The board may require a demonstration of continuing professional education for professional engineers and professional land surveyors as a condition of renewal or relicensure.

§34-11-7.

"(a) The board shall issue a certificate of licensure upon payment of a licensure fee as provided for in this chapter to any applicant for licensure as a professional engineer or professional land surveyor who, in the opinion of the board, has satisfactorily met all the requirements of this chapter. In the case of a professional engineer, the certificate shall authorize the practice of engineering and shall carry the designation "Professional Engineer". In the case of a professional land surveyor, the certificate shall authorize the practice of land surveying and shall carry the designation "Professional Land Surveyor". Certificates of licensure shall show the name of the licensee, shall have a license number, and shall