Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-11-1 to 34-11-15, inclusive, 34-11-30, 34-11-31, 34-11-32, and 34-11-34 to 34-11-37, inclusive, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-11-1.

"For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:

"(1) BOARD. The State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, provided for by Section 34-11-30.

"(2) DESIGN COORDINATION. The review and coordination of technical submissions prepared by persons other than the principal engineer, including, as appropriate and without limitations, consulting engineers, architects, landscape architects, land surveyors, and other professionals working under the direction of the engineer.

"(3) DISCIPLINARY ACTION. Any final written decision, order, consent agreement, public reprimand, or other formal action taken against an individual or firm by the board based upon a violation of this chapter or a board rule.