Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) Each public member of the board shall be a resident of this state who is at least 40 years of age and is not, and never was, a professional engineer or professional land surveyor, a spouse, child, parent, or sibling of a professional engineer or professional land surveyor, an individual who has ever had any material financial interest in the profession of engineering or land surveying services, or who has engaged in any activity directly related to the practice of engineering or land surveying.

§34-11-32.

"Each member of the board shall receive the sum of one hundred dollars ($100) per diem be entitled to the maximum allowable per diem set by the board when actually attending to the work of the board or any of its committees and for the time spent in necessary travel and shall be reimbursed for traveling expenses as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 36, and incidental and clerical expenses necessarily incurred in carrying out this chapter.

§34-11-34.

"The board shall hold at least two regular meetings each year. The two regular meetings of the board shall be held in the City of Montgomery, Alabama. The legal office of the board shall be located in the City of Montgomery.