Session Bills Content Search
[…] "The board shall hold at least two regular meetings each year. The two regular meetings of the board shall be held in the City of Montgomery, Alabama. The legal office of the board shall be located in the City of Montgomery. Special meetings shall be held at the time and place as the rules of the board may provide. Notice of all meetings shall be given as the rules provide. The board shall elect or appoint annually from among its members the following officers: A chair, a vice chair, and a secretary. A quorum of the board shall consist of a simple majority of the board membership.

§34-11-35.

"(a) The board shall have the power to adopt and amend bylaws, and rules, and regulations, not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of this state, as may be reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties and the regulations of the proceedings before it regulation of its procedures, meetings, records, examinations, and conduct. The board shall have the power to adopt and amend from time to time rules of professional conduct for professional engineers, engineer interns, professional land surveyors, land surveyor interns, and corporations, partnerships, or firms holding certificates of authorization. Members of the board shall not be personally liable for its actions to carry out its duties under this chapter. The board shall adopt and have an official seal, which shall be affixed to each certificate issued.