Session Bills Content Search
[…] The board shall not consider the reissuance of a certificate to a person who was convicted of a felony or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a felony until the civil rights of the person have been restored, and then a unanimous majority approval vote of the board concerning reissuance shall be required. A new certificate to replace any certificate revoked, lost, destroyed, or mutilated or for any other reason may be issued, subject to the rules of the board, and a charge of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be made for such issuance.

§34-11-13.

"Any person, corporation, partnership, or firm who shall feel is aggrieved by the denial of a certificate by the board or by any disciplinary action by the board taken pursuant to Section 34-11-11 may appeal therefrom within 30 days to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama, exclusively, notwithstanding the provisions of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act; and only after the filing of the notice of appeal, shall judicial review be as provided for in the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act.

§34-11-14.

"This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or to affect any of the following:

"(1) The practice of any other legally recognized profession or trade.