Session Bills Content Search
[…] A digital signature may be used in lieu of a handwritten signature.

"(d) The board shall issue to any applicant for certification as an engineer intern or surveyor intern who, in the opinion of the board, has met the requirements of this chapter, an enrollment document identifying the individual as engineer intern or land surveyor intern, as applicable. The engineer intern or surveyor intern enrollment document does not authorize the holder to practice as a professional engineer or a professional land surveyor.

§34-11-8.

"(a) The board shall, by rule, establish a procedure for renewing certificates of licensure on an annual or a biennial basis. It shall be the duty of the executive director of the board to notify every person licensed licensee under this chapter of the final date of the renewal of his or her license and the amount of expiration of the license and the fee required for the renewal. The notice shall be mailed to the last address of the licensee recorded by the executive director of the board at least one month in advance of the renewal deadline. Renewal may be accomplished at any time prior to or during the month of December by payment of the required fee. The board shall establish the renewal fee for each certificate of licensure issued pursuant to this chapter. The amount of the renewal fee which shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) two hundred dollars ($200) for annual renewal or three hundred dollars ($300) four hundred dollars ($400) for biennial renewal. Certificates of licensure for professional engineers and professional land surveyors shall lapse on the last day of the month of December, annually or biennially, unless renewed.