Session Bills Content Search
[…] (b) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person violating this act by failing to provide his or her PTIN shall pay a civil penalty to the Department in the amount of $50 per offense, but not to exceed $25,000 per calendar year; however, no penalty shall be imposed if the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, as determined by the Department.Section 7. Section 40-14A-22 is hereby amended as follows:

§40-14A-22.

"(a) Levy of tax. There is hereby levied an annual privilege tax on every corporation, limited liability entity, and disregarded entity doing business in Alabama, or organized, incorporated, qualified, or registered under the laws of Alabama. The tax shall accrue as of January 1 of every taxable year, or in the case of a taxpayer organized, incorporated, qualified, or registered during the year, or doing business in Alabama for the first time, as of the date the taxpayer is organized, incorporated, registered, or qualifies to do business, or begins to do business in Alabama, as the case may be. The taxpayer shall be liable for the tax levied by this article for each year beginning before the taxpayer has been dissolved or otherwise ceased to exist or has withdrawn or forfeited its qualification to do business in Alabama. The amount of the tax due shall be determined by multiplying the taxpayer's net worth in Alabama by the rate determined in subsection (b).

"(b) Rate of tax. For all taxable years of taxpayers that begin after December 31, 1999, the rate of tax shall be as set forth below.

If taxable income of the taxpayer is: at least but less than The tax rate shall be