Session Bills Content Search
[…] For financial institutions coming into existence after June 30, 1999, the deposits upon which the alternative minimum tax is based shall not be less than the deposits reported the first full year that financial institution reported deposits to the FDIC, OTS, or NCUSIF."Section 8. Section 40-14A-25 is hereby amended as follows:

§40-14A-25.

"(a) Every taxpayer shall file a privilege tax return, which shall include the public record disclosures required by Section 10-2B-16.22, with the department for every taxable year for which it is subject to the tax levied by this article. A disregarded entity that is owned by an individual, general partnership, or other entity not subject to the tax levied by this article shall file a return and pay the tax levied on it by this article. Except as provided in Section 40-14A-22(f) (4), the return required by this section is due not no later than the corresponding federal income tax return as required to be filed as provided under federal law.March 15 of the taxable year for all taxpayers except limited liability entities for which the due date of the return shall be April 15 of the taxable year, or, in In the case of a taxpayer's initial return, 30 days two and one half months after the taxpayer comes into existence, qualifies or registers to do business, or commences doing business in Alabama as the case may be. For all taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000, a corporation shall file the return required by this section not later than two and one-half months after the beginning of the corporation's taxable year; a limited liability entity shall file the return required by this section not later than three and one-half months after the beginning of the limited liability entity's taxable year; and a A disregarded entity that is required to file a return by this section shall file the return not later than the time its owner is required to file its return.