Session Bills Content Search
[…] (b) A person, business, or other entity that owns, controls, or manages private property that fails to adopt a policy under subsection (a) or fails to comply with the adopted policy, shall be liable for any damages authorized under law incurred by an invitee with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, during an incident on the premises in which the invitee could have defended himself or herself had he or she been armed with a firearm.Section 5. Section 13A-11-61.2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง13A-11-61.2.

"(a) In addition to any other place limited or prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a person with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly possess or carry a firearm in any of the following places without the express permission of a person or entity with authority over the premises:

"(1) Inside the building of a police, sheriff, or highway patrol station.

"(2) Inside or on the premises of a prison, jail, halfway house, community corrections facility, or other detention facility for those who have been charged with or convicted of a criminal or juvenile offense.