Session Bills Content Search
[…] To amend Sections 13A-8-10 and 13A-8-23 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to specify that the diversion of or unauthorized use of sewer services constitutes theft of services and tampering with availability of utility services; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-8-10 and 13A-8-23 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-8-10.

"(a) A person commits the crime of theft of services if:

"(1) He or she intentionally obtains services known by him or her to be available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the services; or

"(2) Having control over the disposition of services of others to which he or she is not entitled, he or she knowingly diverts those services to his or her own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled thereto.