Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Where compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately upon the rendering of them, as in the case of motels, hotels, restaurants and the like, absconding without payment or bona fide offer to pay is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) that the services were obtained by deception.

"(d) If services are obtained under subdivision (a) (1) from a hotel, motel, inn, restaurant or cafe, no prosecution can be commenced after 120 days from the time of the offense.

§13A-8-23.

"(a) The following terms shall have the meanings ascribed thereto unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) OWNER. Includes any part owner, joint owner, tenant-in-common, joint tenant, or tenant by the entirety of the whole or part of any building.

"(2) PERSON. Includes a corporation, firm, company, or association.

"(3) TENANT or OCCUPANT. Shall include any person who occupies the whole or a part of any building whether alone or with others and shall include the owner.