Session Bills Content Search
[…] The supervisor may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by him or her to prevent an erroneous impression as to the scope or degree of protections provided by this chapter.

"(b) Schedule of charges. Each licensee shall conspicuously display in each licensed place of business a full and accurate schedule of the rates of charge upon all classes of loans currently to be made by him or her.

§5-18-15.

"(a) Maximum rates of interest and charge. Every licensee under this chapter may contract for and receive as interest on any loan of money less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) an amount at a rate not exceeding three percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance not in excess of two hundred dollars ($200), and two percent a month on that part of the unpaid principal balance in excess of two hundred dollars ($200) but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500).

"(b) Account maintenance fee.