Session Bills Content Search
[…] Any contract of loan in the making or collection of which any act shall have been done which violates this section shall be void, and the lender shall have no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges whatsoever.

§5-18-10.

"(a) Annual examinations of licensees. At least once each year and at such other time as may be deemed necessary by the Supervisor of the Bureau of Loans, an examination shall be made of the place of business of each licensee and of the loans, transactions, books, papers, and records of the licensee so far as they pertain to the business licensed under this chapter. As cost of examination, the licensee shall pay to the Bureau of Loans the actual cost of each examination, the amount of which shall be reasonably prescribed under rules and regulations promulgated by the Superintendent of Banks; provided, however, the cost for each day of examination by each examiner shall not exceed eight times the average hourly rate for auditing purposes as charged by three recognized certified public accountancy firms in the City of Montgomery, Alabama. In addition thereto, the licensee shall pay as per diem the amount authorized by law for state employees traveling inside the state in the service of the state. All such fees shall be paid into the special fund set up by the State Treasury pursuant to Section 5-2A-20, and used in the supervision and examination of licensees.

"(b) Investigations.