Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB314

ENROLLED, An Act,

Relating to the Alabama Small Loan Act; to amend Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13, and 5-18-15, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the lending authority and further provide for the interest rates; and to provide further for the minimum and maximum term of loans.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13, and 5-18-15, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§5-18-4.

"(a) License required. No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1500) and contract for, exact or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, insurance, compensation, consideration, or expense, which in the aggregate are greater than the interest that the lender would be permitted by law to charge for a loan of money if he were not a licensee under this chapter, except as provided in and authorized by this chapter and without first having obtained a license from the supervisor. For the purpose of this section, a loan shall be deemed to be in the amount of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1500) if the net amount or value advanced to or on behalf of the borrower, after deducting all payments for interest, expenses, and charges of any nature taken substantially contemporaneously with the making of the loan, is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1500).

"(b) Exemptions.