Session Bills Content Search |
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-58.1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to firearms; to make it a crime for a person to knowingly purchase or attempt to purchase a firearm with the intent to deliver that firearm to another person who is prohibited by federal or state law from possessing a firearm; to provide penalties; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-58.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-58.1. "(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words have the following meanings: "(1) AMMUNITION. Any cartridge, shell, or projectile designed for use in a firearm. "(2) LICENSED DEALER. A person who is licensed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923 or Section 13A-11-79, to engage in the business of dealing in firearms. "(3) MATERIALLY FALSE INFORMATION. Information that portrays an illegal transaction as legal or a legal transaction as illegal. "(4) PRIVATE SELLER. A person who sells or offers for sale any firearm, as defined in Section 13A-8-1(4), or ammunition.