Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) The option used for retirement purposes shall be that applicable to the original benefit.

"(5) If the member dies or becomes disabled during the period of additional service, he or she shall be considered as having retired on the date of death or commencement of disability. However, no death benefits pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 16-25-14 or Section 36-27B-3 will be applicable.

§36-27-170.

"(a) As governed by this subsection, there exists as a part of this retirement system, an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement Option Plan, which may be cited as "DROP." The purpose of DROP is to allow, contractually, in lieu of immediate withdrawal from service and receipt of a retirement allowance, continued employment for a specific period of time, coupled with the deferral of receipt of a retirement allowance until the end of such period of