Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) (j) DROP shall not be subject to any fees, charges, or other similar expenses of any kind for any purpose.

"(j) (k) Participation in DROP shall not affect the rights of any education employee including, but not limited to, the Fair Dismissal Act, Section 36-26-100 et seq., the tenure law, Section 16-24-1, et seq., or any other fringe benefit.

"(k) (l) Participation in DROP shall not affect the accrual of annual and sick leave by the participant.

"(l) (m) Participants in DROP may receive salary cost-of-living adjustments and salary increases.

§16-25-151.

"(a) On withdrawing from service pursuant to Section 16-25-14, a member who participated in DROP:

"(1) Who fulfilled his or her contractual obligation pursuant to DROP shall receive a lump-sum payment from his or her DROP account equal to the payments made to that account on his or her behalf plus interest. Further, the member shall receive his or her accumulated contribution made during participation in DROP, together with interest for the period of DROP participation as provided in subdivision (1) of subsection (g) of Section 16-25-14. In lieu of a lump-sum payment from the DROP account, to the extent eligible under applicable tax laws, the member's total accrued benefit may be "rolled over" directly to the custodian of an eligible retirement plan.