Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40.7-25.3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง40-7-25.3.

"(a) If the sale or other disposition of taxable property qualified for assessment based on its current use value results in or is followed by the conversion of such property, within two years from the date of sale or other disposition, to a use that is not so qualified, then with respect to such property, there shall be levied and collected, in the ad valorem tax year beginning on the October 1 next succeeding the conversion of such property, an amount of additional taxes to be computed in the manner provided by this section. If taxable property qualified for assessment at its current use value is converted to a use not so qualified, then the tax assessor shall thereupon appraise such property in accordance with the provisions of Section 40-7-15 and Section 40-7-25, as amended, and shall compute the amount of additional taxes payable with respect to such property in the manner provided in this section. The owner of taxable property qualified for assessment at its current use value which is converted to a use not so qualified shall so notify the tax assessor of the county in which such property is located, on and after October 1 but not later than January 1 in the taxable year next succeeding the taxable year in which such conversion is made. Except as provided for in subsection (b), the The tax assessor shall compute the amount of ad valorem property taxes that would have been payable with respect to such converted property if the sales price or the fair and reasonable market value of such property at the time of its conversion, whichever is greater, had been used instead of the current use value of such property in computing the amount of taxes payable with respect to such property for each of the three ad valorem tax years preceding the tax year beginning on the October 1 next succeeding the conversion of such property.