Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to the licensing of independent insurance adjusters by the Department of Insurance; to amend Section 27-9A-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further under certain conditions for the licensing of an applicant without a prelicensing course or examination if the applicant has certain experience as an adjuster with an insurance company in this state.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-9A-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง27-9A-9.

"(a) An individual applicant for an independent adjuster license in this state shall not be required to complete any prelicensing course or examination if the person is currently licensed in another state for the same line or lines of authority based on an independent adjuster examination or if such state license has expired and the application is received by this state within 90 days of expiration. The applicant shall either provide certification from the other state that the applicant's license is currently in good standing or was in good standing at the time of expiration or the state's producer database records maintained by the NAIC must indicate that the applicant is or was licensed in good standing. The certification must be of a license with the same line of authority for which the individual has applied.