Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to agriculture; to amend Sections 40-23-37 and 40-23-63 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the sale or the use, storage, and consumption of agricultural machinery and equipment for use on a farm would be exempt from state sales and use tax; and to repeal Sections 40-23-38 and 40-23-64 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the administration of sales and use tax on agricultural machinery and equipment.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-37 and 40-23-63 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-23-37.

"(a) There is hereby levied, in lieu of the exempt from the state sales tax levied by Section 40-23-2, a privilege or license tax against the on any person on account of the business activities engaged in and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be as follows: