Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(b) This exemption shall not apply to a local sales tax unless previously exempted by local law or approved by resolution of the local governing body.

"(c) For the purposes of this section, the terms "agriculture or agricultural" shall have the same meaning as those terms are defined in subdivision (1) of Section 41-14-51.

§40-23-63.

"(a) There is hereby levied and imposed an exempt from the state excise tax on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of any machine, machinery, or equipment which is used in planting, cultivating, and harvesting farm products or for agriculture or agricultural purposes, or used in connection with the production of agricultural produce or products, livestock, or poultry, or farms, and the parts of such machines, machinery or equipment, attachments, and replacements therefor which are made or manufactured for use on or in the operation of such machine, machinery, or equipment, and which are necessary to and customarily used in the operation of such machine, machinery, or equipment, which is purchased at retail after October 1, 1966, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state, at the rate of one and one-half percent of the sales price of such property or the amount of tax collected by the seller, whichever is greater, provided, however, when the seller follows the Department of Revenue's suggested use tax brackets and his records prove that his following said brackets resulted in a net undercollection of tax for the month, he may report the tax due or tax collected whichever is less, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this state. The tax herein levied and imposed shall be in lieu of the excise tax levied and imposed by Section 40-23-61; provided, that the one and one-half percent rate exemption herein prescribed with respect to parts, attachments, and replacements shall not apply to any automotive vehicle or trailer designed primarily for public highway use except farm trailers used primarily in the production and harvesting of agricultural commodities.