Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, in a capital case, the jury may recommend to the court the sentence of a person convicted of a capital offense, but the court is not required to accept the jury's recommendation.

This bill would prohibit a court from overriding a verdict by a jury in a capital case.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to capital cases and to the determination of the sentence by courts; to prohibit a court from overriding a jury verdict.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-5-45.

"(a) Upon conviction of a defendant for a capital offense, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to death. The sentence hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable after the defendant is convicted. Provided, however, if the sentence hearing is to be conducted before the trial judge without a jury or before the trial judge and a jury other than the trial jury, as provided elsewhere in this article, the trial court with the consent of both parties may delay the sentence hearing until it has received the pre-sentence investigation report specified in Section 13A-5-47(b). Otherwise, the sentence hearing shall not be delayed pending receipt of the pre-sentence investigation report.

"(b) The state and the defendant shall be allowed to make opening statements and closing arguments at the sentence hearing. The order of those statements and arguments and the order of presentation of the evidence shall be the same as at trial.