Session Bills Content Search
[…] Upon notification from the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency that it has probable cause to believe that a product exempted under this subdivision does not effectively prevent conversion of the active ingredient into methamphetamine or its salts or precursors, the State Board of Health may issue an emergency rule revoking the exemption for the product pending a hearing.

§20-2-181.

"(a) The Board of Pharmacy shall, within one year of July 29, 1991, shall designate by rule listed precursor chemicals.

"(b) The Board of Pharmacy may subsequently by rule add chemicals as listed precursor chemicals following the criteria set forth in subdivision (2) of Section 20-2-180, and may also by rule delete any substance previously named as a listed precursor chemical. In no event shall a chemical also be designated as a listed precursor chemical if it has been determined to be a controlled substance or an immediate precursor chemical pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Controlled Substances Act, Section 20-2-1 et seq.