Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 20-2-20 and 20-2-181, Code of Alabama 1975; to require the State Board of Health to classify ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine as controlled substances; to authorize the board to exempt from classification products that are effectively formulated to prevent their conversion to methamphetamine; and to authorize the board to revoke the exemption.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 20-2-20 and 20-2-181, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§20-2-20.

"(a) The State Board of Health, unless otherwise specified, shall administer this chapter and may add substances to or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in the schedules in Sections 20-2-23, 20-2-25, 20-2-27, 20-2-29, or 20-2-31 pursuant to the procedures of the State Board of Health. In making a determination regarding a substance, the State Board of Health shall consider all of the following:

"(1) The actual or relative potential for abuse.

"(2) The scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known.

"(3) The state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance.

"(4) The history and current pattern of abuse.

"(5) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse.