Session Bills Content Search
[…] for payment of medical benefits from the Medicaid Agency, to provide that a person must knowingly engage in the conduct in order to be subject to the criminal penalties; to provide that the criminal penalties do not apply to certain activity excepted by federal law; to provide for a six-year statute of limitations; and to define person to include business entities; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-1-11, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง22-1-11.

"(a) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made or assists in the preparation of any false statement, representation, or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for any payment, regardless of amount, from the Medicaid Agency, knowing the same to be false; or with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made, or assists in the preparation of any false statement, representation, or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for medical benefits from the Medicaid Agency, knowing the same to be false; shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. The offense set out herein shall not be complete until the claim or application is received by the Medicaid Agency or the contractor with the Medicaid Agency or its successor.

"(b) Any person who knowingly solicits or receives any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind: