Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would further define the term "aerial sports" within the term "recreational use or recreational purpose" of outdoor recreational land.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 35-15-21, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the definition of "recreational use or recreational purpose" for purposes of limiting liability for landowners allowing public recreational use of land; to further define aerial sports as it relates to recreational use or recreational purpose.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 35-15-21, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง35-15-21.

"Unless the context thereof clearly indicates to the contrary, as used in this article the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) OWNER. Any public or private organization of any character, including a partnership, corporation, association, any individual, or any federal, State or local political subdivision or any agency of any of the foregoing having a legal right of possession of outdoor recreational land. For the purpose of this article, an employee or agent of the owner, but not an independent contractor while conducting activities upon the outdoor recreational land, is deemed to be an owner.

"(2) OUTDOOR RECREATIONAL LAND. Land and water, as well as buildings, structures, machinery and other such appurtenances used for or susceptible of recreational use.