Session Bills Content Search
[…] Categories:-None-
Title:HB235
Description:-None-
Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:174099-1:n:02/16/2016:MCS/th LRS2016-663

HB235 By Representative Greer RFD Ways and Means General Fund Rd 1 16-FEB-16

SYNOPSIS: This bill would levy a motor fuel tax on certain fuels that are delivered to a destination in this state.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 40-17-328, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the levy of motor fuel tax; to levy the tax on certain fuels that are delivered to a destination in this state.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-17-328, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง40-17-328.

"(a) The tax levied pursuant to Section 40-17-325 is levied on all of the following:

"(1) Dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle other than dyed diesel fuel used in city and county vehicles.

"(2) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed on the basis that the motor fuel was used for an off-highway purpose.