Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 40-5-7, 40-5-14, 40-7-19, 40-7-22, and 40-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, regarding the delinquency date of ad valorem taxes levied on real property, and to extend the delinquency date, and to extend the due date of the delinquency book to the probate judge.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-5-7, 40-5-14, 40-7-19, 40-7-22, and 40-10-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-5-7.

"After January March 1, the collector must make a personal demand in writing upon delinquent taxpayers, or their agents charged with the duty of paying their taxes, whenever they may be found, for the amount of their taxes and fees, and when unable to find them, to make a demand by certified or registered mail directed to his last known place of residence or business, return receipt demanded. It shall be the duty of such delinquents forthwith to pay the taxes and fees assessed and charged against them, but failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall not invalidate the title to any property sold for taxes.

§40-5-14.