Session Bills Content Search
[…] §40-7-22.

"Having failed to procure on verbal or written demand from any delinquent his list of taxable property on or before the third Monday in January March, the assessor shall ascertain from inquiry or otherwise the property and other subjects of taxation upon which such person is liable to be taxed and shall list and make return thereof upon the proper blank and note upon such returns the failure of the owner after notice to make such return and the accrual of a penalty of 10 percent of the taxes to be assessed thereon.

§40-10-3.

"Such book shall be prepared in a neat and orderly manner either in a fair and legible handwriting or typewritten, with sufficient space in each case to make the necessary entries, and in other particulars in a manner suitable for the purpose for which it is to be used; and, if it is not thus prepared, the judge of probate shall cause it to be so prepared at the expense of the collector, and the cost thereof shall be deducted from his compensation. Such books shall be delivered to the judge of probate on or before March May 1, but if from any cause there has been a failure to deliver the same by that time, it may be delivered thereafter."

Section 2. This act shall become effective immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or it otherwise becoming law for the tax year for which the ad valorem taxes shall become due and payable on October 1, 2017, and each tax year thereafter.