Session Bills Content Search
[…] For making this demand the tax assessor shall be entitled to a fee of $5 to be paid by the taxpayer, which shall be added to the tax receipt and collected with the tax.

§40-7-22.

"Having failed to procure on verbal or written demand from any delinquent his list of taxable property on or before the third Monday in January March, the assessor shall ascertain from inquiry or otherwise the property and other subjects of taxation upon which such person is liable to be taxed and shall list and make return thereof upon the proper blank and note upon such returns the failure of the owner after notice to make such return and the accrual of a penalty of 10 percent of the taxes to be assessed thereon.

§40-10-3.