Session Bills Content Search
[…] For making such sale, the collector shall be allowed a fee of $5, to be collected out of the property. Such taxpayer may, at any time before the sale, pay the taxes, interest, fees, and expenses, including the collector's fees for the sale, the same as if it had been made, and thereby discharge the levy.

§40-7-19.

"After December 31 February 28 in each year, the assessor shall in person or by deputy make a demand upon all taxpayers who have failed to make return to him for a list of their taxable property, and such demand may be made by written notice left with the taxpayer at his residence or place of business, or sent postpaid by certified or registered mail, with return receipt demanded, to the taxpayer's last known place of residence, and it shall be the duty of such taxpayer to return such list to the assessor on or before the third Monday in January March following. For making this demand the tax assessor shall be entitled to a fee of $5 to be paid by the taxpayer, which shall be added to the tax receipt and collected with the tax.

§40-7-22.