Session Bills Content Search
[…] It shall be the duty of such delinquents forthwith to pay the taxes and fees assessed and charged against them, but failure to comply with the requirements of this section shall not invalidate the title to any property sold for taxes.

§40-5-14.

"After January March 1 of each year, the tax collector must proceed, without delay, to levy upon the personal property of delinquent taxpayers for the payment of their taxes and, after having first given 10 days' notice of the time and place of sale, with a description of the property to be sold, by posting the same at three or more public places in the precinct of the residence of such delinquent, either at the time of assessment or of the levy, or, if he is a nonresident of the county, in the precinct in which the levy is made he must sell the same, or so much thereof as may be necessary to satisfy the taxes, fees, and expenses of sale, including the expenses of keeping the property and moving the same to the place of sale in front of the courthouse of the county, or at the voting place, or at the residence of such delinquent, or at any other place in the precinct in which such notice was posted, at public outcry to the highest bidder for cash, and the property so sold shall not be subject to redemption. For making such sale, the collector shall be allowed a fee of $5, to be collected out of the property.