Session Bills Search Content
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a municipality from annexing territory on either side of the evacuation route that would otherwise be considered contiguous for the purpose of annexation under any provision of Alabama law.

§11-98-4.

"(a) When any district is created, the creating authority may appoint a board of commissioners composed of seven members to govern its affairs, and shall fix the domicile of the board of commissioners at any point within the district. In the case of county districts, after the expiration of the terms of the members of the board of commissioners holding office on May 23, 2000, there may be at least one member of the board of commissioners from each county commission district if the number of the county commission does not exceed seven, unless a resolution dated before January 1, 2000, was passed by a county commission establishing an appointment process different from this section or as otherwise provided by the enactment of a local act after May 23, 2000. The members of the board of commissioners shall be qualified electors of the district, two of whom shall be appointed for terms of two years, three for terms of three years, and two for terms of four years, dating from the date of the adoption of the resolution or ordinance creating the district. Thereafter, all appointments of the members shall be for terms of four years.