Session Bills Search Content
[…] Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:

SB96

By Senator Chambliss

ENROLLED, An Act,

To amend Sections 11-1-10, 11-3-5, 11-30-1, 11-49-80, and 11-98-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to county government; to authorize counties to contract with municipalities; to clarify provisions related to contracts with related family and business interests; to authorize counties to self-fund property insurance; to further provide for maintenance of roads annexed by a municipality; and to provide for bonding of emergency communication district employees.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 11-1-10, 11-3-5, 11-30-1, 11-49-80, and 11-98-4, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§11-1-10.

"(a) The county commission in addition to all other powers and authority is hereby authorized and empowered to enter into contracts, leases, compacts, or any other form of agreement with the United States of America or any of its agencies, departments, bureaus, divisions, or institutions, with the State of Alabama or any of its agencies, departments, bureaus, divisions, or institutions and with any other county or municipality within or without the state for the purpose of receiving or acquiring funds, matching funds, services, materials, supplies, buildings, structures, waterways and docking facilities, and any and all other benefits deemed for the public interest in the promotion of industrial, agricultural, recreational, or any other beneficial development.