Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any contract executed in violation of this section shall be void by operation of law and any person employed by the county in violation of this section shall forfeit his or her employment by operation of law. For the purposes of this section, the definition of "family member" shall be the same as the definition in subdivision (15) of Section 36-25-1 for the family member of a public official.

§11-30-1.

"For the purpose of this chapter the following terms shall have the meanings subscribed to them by this section:

"(1) LIABILITY SELF-INSURANCE FUND. An entity or entities, to be formed by two or more counties of Alabama for the purpose of pooling resources and funds to self-insure such counties and/or their officers and employees acting in the line and scope of their employment against:

"a. loss Loss for money damages which any person or other entity is legally entitled to recover from a member county or its officers and employees for damages suffered as a result of a claim as defined under this chapter.

"b. Damage to or loss of property owned or leased by a member county.