Session Bills Search Content
[…] §11-3-5.

"Any (a) Except where a contract for goods or services is competitively bid regardless of whether bidding is required under Alabama's competitive bid law, no member of any county commission who and no business with which any county commissioner is associated shall award be a party to any contract in which with the county of such commissioner is interested commission on which he or she serves. Except where a contract for goods or services is competitively bid regardless of whether bidding is required under Alabama's competitive bid law, no county commission shall award any contract to any person related either by blood or marriage within the fourth degree to such a family member of a county commissioner. Under no circumstances shall a county commissioner participate in the bid preparation or review of a bid received from the county commissioner, a business with which he or she is associated, or a family member of the county commissioner and a county commissioner shall not deliberate or vote on acceptance of a bid submitted by the county commissioner, a business with which he or she is associated, or a family member of the county commissioner. (b) No county commissioner or who shall employ any such relative a family member to do any work for said the county or to act as agent for any such member in any work in which such county is interested; provided, however, the family member of a county commissioner may be employed by the county if the family member is hired pursuant to a county personnel policy that does not require a vote of the county commission or if the county commissioner does not participate in the hiring process through recommendation, deliberation, vote, or otherwise.