Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of Act 2004-636 to the contrary, there shall be no increase in the filing fee for any workers' compensation case filed in circuit court.

"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of Act 2004-636 to the contrary, Act 2004-636 shall not affect any local court filing fees established by local act unless specifically provided for in Act 2004-636.

"(d) Nothing in Act 2004-636 shall limit a judge's authority to allow a civil case to proceed at no cost to a party upon the judge's approval of an affidavit of substantial hardship.

§12-19-72.

"The filing fees collected in civil cases shall be distributed as follows:

"(1) For cases filed on the small claims docket of the district court in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees, totals one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or less, seventeen dollars ($17) to the Fair Trial Tax Fund; thirteen dollars ($13) to the State General Fund; and five dollars ($5) to the county general fund.