Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) No action may be filed or prosecuted on the small claims docket by any individual whose license to practice law, at the time of filing or prosecution, has been revoked, suspended, or otherwise impaired for disciplinary reasons by the Alabama Board of Bar Commissioners or the Alabama Supreme Court.

"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the docket fee for cases on the small claims docket in which the matter in controversy exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) shall be the same as the docket fee set for cases in the district court that are not small claims cases.

§12-19-71.

"(a) The filing fees which shall be collected in civil cases shall be:

"(1) Thirty-five dollars ($35) for cases filed on the small claims docket of the district court in which the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorney fees, totals one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) or less; provided, however, if attorney fees have been allowed by applicable state law or contract, the amount of these fees shall be added to the amount of the matter in controversy above in determining the jurisdictional amount.