Session Bills Search Content
[…] This bill would revise the filing fee and filing fee distribution statutes to reflect the new jurisdiction of the small claims division, but would keep the filing fees and distribution of filing fees at the same amounts as before the revisions provided in this act.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 12-11-30, 12-12-31, 12-19-71, and 12-19-72, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further for the jurisdiction of the small claims division of the district court and for the filing fees associated with filing a case in the district court.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-11-30, 12-12-31, 12-19-71, and 12-19-72, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§12-11-30.

"(1) CIVIL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000) six thousand dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest and costs.