Session Bills Search Content
[…] If, at the conclusion of the three-year period in which a nonpublic school is required to obtain accreditation, a nonpublic school is not accredited, the nonpublic school shall not be considered a qualifying school and shall not receive any funds from a scholarship granting organization until the nonpublic school obtains the accreditation required by this subdivision.

"(12)(14) SCHOLARSHIP GRANTING ORGANIZATION. An organization that provides or is approved to provide educational scholarships to eligible students attending qualifying schools of their parents' choice.

§16-6D-9.

"(a)(1) A An individual taxpayer who files a state income tax return and is not claimed as a dependent of another taxpayer, a taxpayer subject to the corporate income tax levied by Chapter 18 of Title 40, an Alabama S corporation as defined in Section 40-18-160, or a Subchapter K entity as defined in Section 40-18-1 may claim a credit for a contribution made to a scholarship granting organization. If the credit is claimed by an Alabama S corporation or Subchapter K entity, the credit shall pass through to and may be claimed by any taxpayer eligible to claim a credit under this subdivision who is a shareholder, partner, or member thereof, based on the taxpayer's pro rata or distributive share, respectively, of the credit.