Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-6D-4 and 16-6D-9 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-6D-4.

"For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ACADEMIC YEAR. The 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on the following June 30.

"(2) DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. The Alabama Department of Revenue.