Session Bills Search Content
[…] This bill would prohibit an adult sex offender from establishing or maintaining a residence or other living accommodation within 2,000 feet of a resident camp facility for minors.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to residency requirements for adult sex offenders; to amend Section 15-20A-11, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit an adult sex offender from establishing a residence within 2,000 feet of a resident camp facility for minors.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-20A-11, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง15-20A-11.

"(a) No adult sex offender shall establish a residence, maintain a residence after release or conviction, or establish any other living accommodation within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, or childcare facility, or resident camp facility is located unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Sections 15-20A-23 and 15-20A-24. For the purposes of this section, a resident camp facility includes any place, area, parcel, or tract of land which contains permanent or semi-permanent facilities for sleeping owned by a business, church, or nonprofit organization used primarily for the educational, recreational, or religious purposes for minors and the location of the resident camp has been provided to local law enforcement. Resident camp does not include a private residence, farm, hunting, or fishing camp.