Session Bills Search Content
[…] "Any provision in a health insurance policy, or employee benefit plan, health benefit plan, or pharmacy benefit management plan which is delivered, renewed, issued for delivery, or otherwise contracted for in this state which is contrary to this article shall to the extent of such conflict be void.

§27-45-5.

"The provisions of this article do not mandate that any type of benefits for pharmaceutical services, including without limitation, prescription drugs, be provided by a health insurance policy, or an employee benefit plan, health benefit plan, or pharmacy benefit management plan.

§27-45-6.

"It shall be unlawful for any insurer or any person to provide any health insurance policy, or employee benefit plan, health benefit plan, or pharmacy benefit management plan providing for pharmaceutical services, including, without limitation, prescription drugs, that does not conform to the provisions of this article.

§27-45-7.