Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(7) (9) HEALTH INSURANCE POLICY. Any individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, insurance agreement, or group hospital service contract providing for pharmaceutical services, including, without limitation, prescription drugs, incurred as a result of accident or sickness, or to prevent same.

"(2) (10) INSURER. Such term shall have the meaning ascribed in Section 27-1-2. Every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance.

"(11) MAC. Maximum allowable cost.

"(3) (12) PERSON. Such term shall have the meaning ascribed in Section 27-1-2. An individual, insurer, company, association, organization, Lloyd's insurer, society, reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange, partnership, syndicate, business trust, corporation, and every legal entity.