Session Bills Search Content
[…] §27-45-2.

"As used in this article, the following terms shall have the respective meanings herein set forth, unless the context shall otherwise require:

"(1) ALABAMA INSURANCE CODE. Title 27 of the Code of Alabama 1975.

"(4) (2) COMMISSIONER and DEPARTMENT. Such terms, respectively, shall have the meanings ascribed in Section 27-1-2. The Commissioner of Insurance of this state.

"(5) (3) CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION. Any obligation under covered policies or employee benefit plans.

"(6) (4) COVERED POLICY OR PLAN. Any policy, employee benefit plan, or contract within the scope of this article.

"(5) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Insurance of this state.