Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(7) Rebate contracting and administration.

"(8) Conducting audits of contracted pharmacies.

"(9) Setting pharmacy reimbursement pricing and methodologies, including MAC, and determining single source and multiple source drugs.

"(10) Retention of any differential between what is received from health plans as reimbursement for prescription drugs or services and what is paid to pharmacies or pharmacists by the pharmacy benefit manager for such drugs.

§27-45-9.

"Each willful violation of the provisions of this article shall be punishable as provided in Section 27-1-12.

"(a) The Commissioner of Insurance shall take action or impose penalties to bring non-complying entities into full compliance with this article.

"(b) Each willful violation of this title for which a greater penalty is not provided by another provision of this title or by other applicable laws of this state shall, in addition to any applicable prescribed denial, suspension, or revocation of certificate of authority or license, be punishable as a misdemeanor, upon conviction, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollar ($5,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail, or by sentence to hard labor for the county, for a period not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment or hard labor in the discretion of the court. Each instance of violation shall be considered a separate offense.