Session Bills Search Content
[…] §27-45-6.

"It shall be unlawful for any insurer or any person to provide any health insurance policy, or employee benefit plan, health benefit plan, or pharmacy benefit management plan providing for pharmaceutical services, including, without limitation, prescription drugs, that does not conform to the provisions of this article.

§27-45-7.

"The Commissioner of Insurance shall not approve for sale in this state any health insurance policy, or employee benefit plan, health benefit plan, or pharmacy benefit management plan providing for pharmaceutical services, including, without limitation, prescription drugs, which does not conform to the provisions of this article or to the provisions of Sections 27-14-8 and 27-14-9.

§27-45-8.

"(a) It shall be the duty and responsibility of the Commissioner of Insurance to enforce the provisions of this article.

"(b) The Commissioner of Insurance may adopt any rules necessary for the implementation and administration of this article.