Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) No pharmacy benefit manager or carrier offering a managed care plan shall transfer or request that a pharmacy provider transfer the prescription or prescriptions of a covered person, wholly or in part, to a different participating pharmacy provider than the provider selected by the covered person unless the participating pharmacy provider to whom the covered person's prescription is to be transferred has obtained signed documentation, oral authorization verified by electronic record, or the pharmacy provider is no longer a participating provider in the network.

§27-45-4.

"Any provision in a health insurance policy, or employee benefit plan, health benefit plan, or pharmacy benefit management plan which is delivered, renewed, issued for delivery, or otherwise contracted for in this state which is contrary to this article shall to the extent of such conflict be void.

§27-45-5.

"The provisions of this article do not mandate that any type of benefits for pharmaceutical services, including without limitation, prescription drugs, be provided by a health insurance policy, or an employee benefit plan, health benefit plan, or pharmacy benefit management plan.