Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(13) (18) PRESCRIPTION. Any order for drug or medical supplies, written or signed or transmitted by word of mouth, telephone, telegraph, closed circuit, television, or other means of communication by a legally competent practitioner, licensed by law to prescribe and administer such drugs and medical supplies intended to be filled, compounded, or dispensed by a pharmacist.

§27-45-3.

"No health insurance policy or employee benefit plan which is delivered, renewed, issued for delivery, or otherwise contracted for in this state shall:

"(1) Prevent any person who is a party to or beneficiary of any such health insurance policy or employee benefit plan from selecting the pharmacy or pharmacist of his choice to furnish the pharmaceutical services, including without limitation, prescription drugs, offered by said policy or plan or interfere with said selection provided the pharmacy or pharmacist is licensed to furnish such pharmaceutical services in this state; or

"(2) Deny any pharmacy or pharmacist the right to participate as a contracting provider for such policy or plan provided the pharmacist is licensed to furnish pharmaceutical services, including without limitation, prescription drugs offered by said policy or plan.