Session Bills Search Content
[…] (d) Upon appearing and making full or partial payment, the writ of arrest or alias warrant shall not be executed and shall be recalled. The court may set a new court date as required.

(e) The requirements of this section shall expire on the last day of the 2016 Fiscal Year unless renewed by the Legislature during the 2016 Legislative Session. Section 5. Section 12-17-225.2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§12-17-225.2.

"The court or the clerk of the court shall notify the district attorney in writing when any bail bond forfeitures, court costs, fines, penalty payments, crime victims' restitution, or victims' compensation assessments or like payments in any civil or criminal proceeding ordered by the court to be paid to the state or to crime victims have not been paid or are in default and the default has not been vacated. Upon written notification to the district attorney, the restitution recovery division of the office of the district attorney may collect or enforce the collection of any funds that have not been paid or that are in default which, under the direction of the district attorney, are appropriate to be processed. In no event shall a court or court clerk notify the district attorney in less than 90 days from the date the payments are due to be paid in full or from the date of the last court ordered payment made, and in no event shall a court or court clerk notify the district attorney later than 270 days from the date that the court ordered payment is due to be paid in full or from the date that the last court ordered payment was made. Payments of amounts that do not meet the requirements of the court order or that are less than the monthly court ordered amount shall not extend the notification period. Such notification shall not be prevented or prohibited."