Session Bills Search Content
[…] "h. The amount or the percentage of funds to be paid.

"(4) The circuit clerk must notify the court whenever the restitution, fines, court costs, fees, or other financial obligations are paid in full. Thereafter, the court shall issue an order to stop the diversion of the individual's funds. Any payment received by the circuit clerk in an amount over what was owed shall be paid back to the Teachers' Retirement System within 60 days with the specific identifying information as to the retiree or the beneficiary to whom it is owed.

§36-27-28.

"(a) The Except as provided in subsection (b), the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself and any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this article and the moneys in the various funds created by this chapter are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax and exempt from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment or any other process whatsoever and shall be unassignable except as in this article specifically otherwise provided.

"(b)(1) Restitution, fines, court costs, fees, or any other financial obligations in a criminal case ordered by a circuit or district court judge in this state are not subject to the exemption set out in subsection (a), provided all of the following are satisfied:

"a.