Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(12) Chapter 12A of Title 27.

"(13) Chapter 2B of Title 27.

"(14) Chapter 29 of Title 27.

"(15) Section 1 of the act adding this subdivision relating to abuse-deterrent opioid analgesic drug products.

"(b) The provisions in subsection (a) that require specific types of coverage to be offered or provided shall not apply when the corporation is administering a self-funded benefit plan or similar plan, fund, or program that it does not insure.

§27-21A-23.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, provisions of the insurance law and provisions of health care service plan laws shall not be applicable to any health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority under this chapter. This provision shall not apply to an insurer or health care service plan licensed and regulated pursuant to the insurance law or the health care service plan laws of this state except with respect to its health maintenance organization activities authorized and regulated pursuant to this chapter.

"(b) Solicitation of enrollees by a health maintenance organization granted a certificate of authority shall not be construed to violate any provision of law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals.