Session Bills Search Content
[…] (c) A health insurer or government program may not create disincentives for prescribers or dispensers to discourage the prescribing or dispensing of abuse-deterrent opioid analgesic drug products.

(d) This section shall not prohibit a health insurer or government program from using utilization review, including prior authorization, for abuse-deterrent opioid analgesic drug products provided that the same utilization review requirements are applied to all opioid analgesic drug products.Section 2. Sections 10A-20-6.16 and 27-21A-23, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2014-324, 2014 Regular Session, are amended to read as follows:

§10A-20-6.16.

"(a) No statute of this state applying to insurance companies shall be applicable to any corporation organized under this article and amendments thereto or to any contract made by the corporation; except the corporation shall be subject to the following:

"(1) The provisions regarding annual premium tax to be paid by insurers on insurance premiums.

"(2) Chapter 55 of Title 27, regarding the prohibition of unfair discriminatory acts by insurers on the basis of an applicant's or insured's abuse status.