Session Bills Search Content
[…] Meta data:-None-
Body:164539-1:n:02/12/2015:MCS/agb LRS2015-519

SB444 By Senators Melson and Orr RFD Governmental Affairs Rd 1 05-MAY-15

SYNOPSIS: This bill would extend the working test period required for State Merit System employees for initial appointment in the classified service.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 36-26-21, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to working test periods within state government; to extend the working test period required for State Merit System employees for initial appointment in the classified service.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-26-21, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง36-26-21.

"(a) Every person appointed to a position in the classified service after certification of his or her name from a promotion list or an employment list shall be tested by a working test while occupying such the position. The period of such the working test for an initial appointment in the classified service shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall continue for such time, not less than six months three years, as shall be established by the director. The period of the working test for a promotional appointment or transfer to another agency shall commence immediately upon appointment or transfer and shall continue for such time, not less than six months, as shall be established by the director. At such times during the working test period and in such manner as the director may require, the appointing authority shall report to the director his or her observation of the employee's work and his or her judgment of the employee's willingness and ability to perform his or her duties satisfactorily and as to his or her habits and dependability.