Session Bills Search Content
[…] Eligible sellers participating in the program shall not be subject to audit or review by any Alabama locality. Eligible sellers shall maintain records of all sales delivered into Alabama, including copies of invoices showing the purchaser, address, purchase amount, and simplified sellers use tax collected. Such records shall be made available for review and inspection upon request by the department.

"§40-23-196.

"(a) Any taxpayer who pays a simplified sellers use tax through this program that is higher than the actual state and local sales or use tax levied in the locality where the sale was delivered may file for a refund or credit of the excess amount paid to the eligible seller participating in the program. A business taxpayer who has a registered consumer use tax account with the department may claim credit for the overpayment of simplified use tax on their consumer use tax return in a manner prescribed by the department. All other taxpayers may file a petition for refund in the manner prescribed by the department. The petition for refund may only be filed once per year. In the event the amount due to be refunded in a year is less than twenty-five ($25.00) dollars, payment of the refund may be deferred by the department and combined with amounts due to be paid pursuant to subsequent annual refund petitions for a period of up to three years.

"(b) Any taxpayer seeking a refund or credit of excess taxes paid to an eligible seller participating in the program shall maintain records documenting the amount of simplified sellers use tax paid.