Session Bills Search Content
[…] " (4) SIMPLIFIED SELLERS USE TAX. The eight percent (8%) tax to be collected, reported, and remitted by eligible sellers who are participating in the program pursuant to requirements and procedures established pursuant to this act.

"(5) SIMPLIFIED USE TAX REMITTANCE PROGRAM or PROGRAM. The program established in this act to provide a mechanism for eligible sellers to collect, report, and remit the simplified sellers use tax established pursuant to this act.

"(6) STATE. The State of Alabama.

"§40-23-192.

"(a) There is hereby established The Simplified Sellers Use Tax Remittance Program designed to allow an eligible seller who participates in the program to collect, report, and remit the simplified sellers use tax authorized herein in lieu of the sales or use taxes otherwise due by or on behalf of Alabama customers who have purchased items from the eligible seller that were shipped or otherwise delivered into Alabama by the eligible seller. Participation in the program shall be by election of the eligible seller and only those eligible sellers accepted into the program as set out herein shall collect and remit the simplified sellers use tax. Participation in the program shall not be construed as subjecting an eligible seller to franchise, income, occupation, or any other type of taxes or licensing requirements levied or imposed by the state of Alabama or any locality.

"(b) The program shall be administered by the department, which pursuant to this act, shall develop and make available to the eligible seller an easily-accessible, online system in which to collect, report, and remit the simplified sellers use tax.