Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) He or she fails to submit required reports on a timely basis.

"(3) Upon a determination that the seller is no longer an eligible seller, as defined by this act.

"(4) There is any other finding by the department that the participant is not in compliance with the terms authorizing participation in the program.

"Any participant who fails to report that he or she is no longer eligible for participation in the program or falsely certifies on any report that he or she is eligible shall be subject to the negligence and/or fraud penalties under procedures found in Section 40-2A-11. Removal from the program or assessment of the fraud or negligence penalty shall be subject to appeal rights and procedures established in this title.

"§40-23-193.

"(a) The simplified sellers use tax due under the program is eight percent (8%) of the sales price on any tangible personal property sold or delivered into Alabama by an eligible seller participating in the program. The collection and remittance of simplified sellers use tax relieves the eligible seller and the purchaser from any additional state or local sales and use taxes on the transaction.

"(b) The simplified sellers use tax collected by the eligible seller, at the rate of eight percent, shall be electronically reported in the manner prescribed by the department on or before the 20th day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues.