Session Bills Search Content
[…] 15rs/bills/SB437.htm
Depth:0 singles
Size:16,215 bytes
Modified:2015-07-10 11:25:14
Categories:-None-
Title:SB437
Description:-None-
Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:

SB437

By Senators Pittman, Dial, Bussman, Holtzclaw, Chambliss, Sanford, Marsh, Williams, Reed, Ross and Smitherman

ENROLLED, An Act,

Relating to simplified sellers use tax to establish an easily-accessible method for eligible sellers to remit, on behalf of their customers, use tax on items delivered into Alabama.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Sections 40-23-191 through 40-23-199 are hereby added to Division 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 23 of Title 40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

§40-23-191.

"(a) This act shall be titled “The Simplified Seller Use Tax Remittance Act”.

"(b) For the purpose of this act, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in this section:

"(1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue.