Session Bills Search Content
[…] "§40-23-194.

"Eligible sellers may deduct and retain a discount equal to two percent of the simplified sellers use tax properly collected and then remitted to the department in a timely manner. The department is authorized to prescribe rules for administering the discount. No discount shall be allowed for any taxes which are not timely reported and remitted to the department pursuant to program procedures.

"§40-23-195.

"(a) The department may adopt, promulgate, and enforce reasonable rules and regulations related to the implementation, administration, and participation in the program. The department shall have exclusive responsibility for reviewing and accepting applications for participation and for the administration, return processing, and review of the eligibility of sellers participating in the program. Eligible sellers participating in the program shall not be subject to audit or review by any Alabama locality. Eligible sellers shall maintain records of all sales delivered into Alabama, including copies of invoices showing the purchaser, address, purchase amount, and simplified sellers use tax collected. Such records shall be made available for review and inspection upon request by the department.

"§40-23-196.