Session Bills Search Content
[…] The eligible seller shall retain all exemption certificates, sales tax licenses, or direct pay permits in its files, or in such other manner as directed by the department.

"(e) The eligible seller shall provide the purchaser with a statement or invoice showing that the simplified sellers use tax was collected and is to be remitted on the purchaser’s behalf. The statement shall be in a manner prescribed by the department and shall include the eligible seller’s program account number issued by the department upon the eligible seller’s approval as a participant in the program.

"§40-23-194.

"Eligible sellers may deduct and retain a discount equal to two percent of the simplified sellers use tax properly collected and then remitted to the department in a timely manner. The department is authorized to prescribe rules for administering the discount. No discount shall be allowed for any taxes which are not timely reported and remitted to the department pursuant to program procedures.

"§40-23-195.

"(a) The department may adopt, promulgate, and enforce reasonable rules and regulations related to the implementation, administration, and participation in the program.