Session Bills Search Content
[…] Refund or credit requests shall require proper documentation of amounts paid by the taxpayer and shall be submitted to the department with the petition for refund.

"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, interest due on any refund of taxes paid directly to the department under Division Three of Article Six of this chapter shall be paid beginning 90 days after the receipt date of the properly documented refund petition with interest accruing beginning on the 91st day.

"§40-23-197.

"(a) The proceeds of simplified sellers use tax paid pursuant to this act shall be appropriated to the department, which shall retain the amount necessary to fund the administrative costs of implementing and operating the program and to cover the amounts paid for refunds authorized in §40-23-196. The balance of the amounts collected shall be distributed as follows:

"(1) Fifty percent (50%) to the state treasury and allocated seventy-five percent (75%) to the General Fund and twenty-five percent (25%) to the Education Trust Fund.