Session Bills Search Content
[…] Body:168625-1:n:04/30/2015:KMS*/tj LRS2015-1851

SB434 By Senator Holtzclaw RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 30-APR-15

SYNOPSIS: This bill would clarify and simplify existing law relating to combined sales of motor fuel and other goods under the Motor Fuel Marketing Act.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 8-22-2, 8-22-4, 8-22-8, and 8-22-10, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Motor Fuel Marketing Act; to revise and clarify legislative intent relating to combined sales of motor fuel and other goods.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 8-22-2, 8-22-4, 8-22-8, and 8-22-10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§8-22-2.

"The Legislature makes the following findings with respect to the marketing of motor fuel in Alabama:

"(1) Marketing of motor fuel is affected with the public interest.

"(2) Unfair competition in the marketing of motor fuel occurs whenever costs associated with the marketing of motor fuel are recovered from other operations, allowing the refined motor fuel to be sold at subsidized prices. Such subsidies most commonly occur in one of three ways: when refiners use profits from refining of crude oil to cover below normal or negative returns earned from motor fuel marketing operations; and where a marketer with more than one location uses profits from one location to cover losses from below-cost selling of motor fuel at another location; and where a business uses profits from nonmotor fuel sales to cover losses from below-cost selling of motor fuel.

"(3) Independent motor fuel marketers (i.e., dealers, distributors, jobbers, and wholesalers) are unable to survive predatory subsidized pricing at the marketing level by persons when all of an independent's income comes from marketing operations.