Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) It is not a violation of this chapter for a retailer to offer to sell, or sell, motor fuel in a combined sale with other goods when the retailer's combined selling price is not below the cost to the retailer of all motor fuel and other goods included in the transactions. A combined sale permitted by this chapter includes both contemporaneous sales and also sales or series of sales that are not contemporaneous, including where the purchaser receives accrued discounts or credits on motor fuel as a result of the purchaser's earlier purchases of other goods from the retailer.

§8-22-10.

"In all advertisements, offers for sale or sales involving two or more items, at least one of which items is motor fuel, at a combined price, and in all advertisements, offers of sale, or sales, involving the giving of any gift or concession of any kind whatsoever (whether it be coupons or otherwise), the wholesaler's or retailer's combined selling price shall not be below the cost to the wholesaler or the cost to the retailer, respectively, of the total of all articles, products, commodities, gifts, and concessions included in such transactions, except that if any such articles, products, commodities, gifts, or concessions, shall not be motor fuel, the basic cost thereof shall be determined in like manner as provided in subdivision (14) of Section