Session Bills Search Content
[…] "b. The weighted-average cost of other goods to the wholesaler or retailer, as the case may be, less all trade discounts except customary discounts for cash, plus the full value of freight costs and any taxes which may be required by law, now in effect or hereafter enacted, if not already included in the invoice cost of the other goods to the wholesaler or retailer, as the case may be.

§8-22-8.

"(a) It is not a violation of this chapter if a difference exists between the transfer price or sales price of motor fuel of like grade and quality and the price charged to a person who purchases for resale at the same level of distribution, including any discounts, rebates, allowances, services, facilities granted any of a supplier's own marketing operations in excess of those provided to a person who purchases for resale at the same level of distribution, if the lower price is due to a cost differential incurred because of a difference in shipping method, transportation, marketing, sale or quantity, in which such motor fuel is sold.

"(b) It is not a violation of this chapter if any price is established in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor in the same market area on the same level of distribution selling the same or a similar product of like grade and quality or is exempt under Section 8-22-13.