Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(3) Independent motor fuel marketers (i.e., dealers, distributors, jobbers, and wholesalers) are unable to survive predatory subsidized pricing at the marketing level by persons when all of an independent's income comes from marketing operations.

"(4) Subsidized pricing is inherently predatory and is reducing competition in the petroleum industry, and if it continues unabated, will ultimately threaten the consuming public.

§8-22-4.

"The following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless otherwise stated and unless the context or subject matter clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) PERSON. Any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, joint stock company, company, corporation, or legal entity.

"(2) MOTOR FUEL. Those products upon which the state excise tax levied, or defined, in Sections 40-17-1 through 40-17-52 and 40-17-170, as amended, is imposed.