Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as The Victim Restitution Fairness Act of 2015.Section 2. Sections 12-17-225, 12-17-225.2, 12-17-225.3, 12-17-225.4, and 12-17-225.7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§12-17-225.

"It is the purpose of this legislation to ensure that court-ordered restitution to crime victims, victim compensation assessments, bail bond forfeitures, court costs required by law, fines levied against criminals for wrongful conduct, and other court-ordered sums payable to the state or to the crime victims be paid in full and that cost of collection be borne by the person who is responsible for payment. The Legislature of this state further recognizes that the district attorneys of the various judicial circuits are mandated by law to represent the people of the state, and a strong public policy dictates that restitution, court costs, fines, and other court-ordered sums be enforced within each judicial circuit by the district attorneys in conjunction with the circuit clerks and local courts. The Legislature recognizes that court personnel and the electronic system used to administer the state's judicial system also provide a resource for the collection of court-ordered monies.

§12-17-225.2.