Session Bills Search Content
[…] "The Legislature may, by local law, adjust the distribution in this section.

"The remainder of the fees, fines, penalties, charges, court costs, and bail bond forfeitures after the deduction for collection shall be disbursed as provided by law on a monthly basis.

"(3) (b) This division section shall not affect the right of the office of the district attorney to proceed with the prosecution of any violation as currently provided by law.

§12-17-225.7.

"Any district attorney and the Administrative Office of Courts in this state shall be allowed to may contract with a private collection agency under the same terms and conditions as set forth in this division to pursue court ordered payments due and owing in that district attorney's jurisdiction. The Administrative Office of Courts may contract with a private collection agency to pursue court-ordered payments due and owing throughout the state."

Section 3. This act shall become effective on the first day of the third month following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.

Court Costs

Restitution

Courts

Court, Circuit