Session Bills Search Content
[…] Upon written notification to the district attorney, the restitution recovery division of the office of the district attorney may collect or enforce the collection of any funds that have not been paid or that are in default which, under the direction of the district attorney, are appropriate to be processed. In no event shall the Administrative Office of Courts, a court, or circuit court clerk notify the district attorney in less than 90 days from the date the payments are due to be paid in full.

§12-17-225.3.

"(a) After notification as provided in Section 12-17-225.2 the court-ordered payment becomes 90 days delinquent, the district attorney may take all lawful steps necessary in order to require compliance with the court-ordered payments, including, but not limited to, any of the following: (1) a petition for revocation of probation; (2) a show cause petition for contempt of court; (3) any other civil or criminal proceedings which may be authorized by law or by rule of court. In addition, the district attorney may issue appropriate notices to inform the defendant of the noncompliance of the defendant and a warning of the penalty for noncompliance.