Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) A nonpaying defendant shall be defined as any defendant who has not made a court-ordered payment within 30 days after it is due and owing, unless the sentencing court's sentencing order allows the defendant to make payments less frequently than monthly. If the sentencing court's order allows payment less frequently than monthly, then the defendant becomes a non-paying defendant upon failure to meet the sentencing order schedule for payment.

§12-17-225.4.

"(a) After a matter has been transferred to a district attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess court-ordered payment becomes 90 days delinquent, there shall be an automatic assessment of a collection fee of 30 percent of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due. Any amount collected pursuant to this division shall be distributed as follows: