Session Bills Search Content
[…] §22-11A-61.

"(a) Any health care worker infected with HIV, or HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health who performs an invasive procedure shall notify the State Health Officer, or his or her designee, of the infection in a time and manner prescribed by the State Board of Health.

"(b) Any physician providing care to an infected health care worker shall notify the State Health Officer, or his or her designee, about the presence of the infection in the health care worker in a time and manner prescribed by the State Board of Health.

§22-11A-62.

"No health care worker having knowledge that he or she is infected with either HIV, or HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health shall perform or assist in the performance of an invasive procedure unless and until he or she has notified the State Health Officer, as provided in Section 22-11A-61, and agrees to cooperate with any investigation authorized in Section 22-11A-63 and any necessary practice modifications.

§22-11A-63.

"(a) Upon notification of the existence of an infected health care worker, the State Health Officer shall undertake an investigation of the practice of the health care worker.