Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to public health; to amend Sections 22-11A-60, 22-11A-61, 22-11A-62, 22-11A-63, 22-11A-66, 22-11A-67, and 22-11A-73, Code of Alabama 1975; to add to the definition of infected health care workers those health care workers infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV) for purposes of reporting to the State Health Officer; and to authorize the State Board of Health to designate by rule other diseases that infected health care workers must report to the State Health Officer.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-11A-60, 22-11A-61, 22-11A-62, 22-11A-63, 22-11A-66, 22-11A-67, and 22-11A-73, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§22-11A-60.

"As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings:

"(1) HEALTH CARE FACILITY. A hospital, nursing home, ambulatory surgical center, outpatient surgical facility, ambulance service, rescue squad, paid fire department, volunteer fire department, or any other clinic, office, or facility in which medical, dental, nursing, or podiatric services are offered.