Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Invasive dental procedures shall include those that provide the opportunity for an intraoral percutaneous injury to the dental health care worker and could result in the blood of the health care worker coming in contact with the blood or mucous membrane of the patient as adopted by the Board of Dental Examiners in rules developed pursuant to Section 22-11A-70.

"(c) These procedures shall not include physical examinations; blood pressure checks; eye examinations; phlebotomy; administering intramuscular, intradermal, or subcutaneous injections; needle biopsies; needle aspirations; lumbar punctures; angiographic procedures; vaginal, oral, or rectal exams; endoscopic or bronchoscopic procedures; or placing and maintaining peripheral and central intravascular lines, nasogastric tubes, endotracheal tubes, rectal tubes, and urinary catheters.

§22-11A-61.