Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) Any person serving as the custodian of patient records of any HBV, or HIV, or HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health, infected health care worker.

"(5) Any facility employing a worker diagnosed with HIV, or HBV, or HCV infection or other disease designated by the State Board of Health.

"(c) The hospital or other individual or organization providing records may collect the usual fee for copies of records or documents.

§22-11A-73.

"Nothing in this article is intended to impose any reporting requirements on life, health, or disability income insurers who learn that an applicant or insured is infected with HIV, or HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health solely through the application, underwriting, or claims processes, which insurer may have no means of knowing or verifying that a particular applicant or insured is a health care worker within the meaning of this article."

Section 2. This act shall become effective on the first day of the third month following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.

Hepatitis

Diseases

Health

Health Care

Public Health

Board of Health, State

State Health Officer

Public Health Department