Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) These procedures shall not include physical examinations; blood pressure checks; eye examinations; phlebotomy; administering intramuscular, intradermal, or subcutaneous injections; needle biopsies; needle aspirations; lumbar punctures; angiographic procedures; vaginal, oral, or rectal exams; endoscopic or bronchoscopic procedures; or placing and maintaining peripheral and central intravascular lines, nasogastric tubes, endotracheal tubes, rectal tubes, and urinary catheters.

§22-11A-61.

"(a) Any health care worker infected with HIV, or HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health who performs an invasive procedure shall notify the State Health Officer, or his or her designee, of the infection in a time and manner prescribed by the State Board of Health.

"(b) Any physician providing care to an infected health care worker shall notify the State Health Officer, or his or her designee, about the presence of the infection in the health care worker in a time and manner prescribed by the State Board of Health.

§22-11A-62.