Session Bills Search Content
[…] The appeal may be heard by the State Committee of Public Health in its entirety or may be assigned to an administrative law judge or hearing officer for trial and recommended decision. All hearings, administrative proceedings, and deliberations of the committee in connection with the appeal shall be held in executive session and shall not be open to the public. The committee shall accept, modify, or reject the final order of the State Health Officer.

§22-11A-66.

"In addition to any other law or regulation, it shall be grounds for the revocation, suspension, or restriction of the professional license of any health care worker who is infected with HIV, or HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health if the infected health care worker is found to be practicing in violation of this article.

§22-11A-67.