Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Any physician providing care to an infected health care worker shall notify the State Health Officer, or his or her designee, about the presence of the infection in the health care worker in a time and manner prescribed by the State Board of Health.

§22-11A-62.

"No health care worker having knowledge that he or she is infected with either HIV, or HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health shall perform or assist in the performance of an invasive procedure unless and until he or she has notified the State Health Officer, as provided in Section 22-11A-61, and agrees to cooperate with any investigation authorized in Section 22-11A-63 and any necessary practice modifications.

§22-11A-63.

"(a) Upon notification of the existence of an infected health care worker, the State Health Officer shall undertake an investigation of the practice of the health care worker. In the investigation, the State Health Officer shall seek advice of individuals and organizations deemed necessary. The investigation shall determine if the infected health care worker performs invasive procedures. If the health care worker is determined not to perform invasive procedures, no review panel shall be established, no restrictions shall be placed on his or her practice, and all information obtained in the investigation shall be confidential as provided for in Section 22-11A-69. If the infected health care worker is determined to perform invasive procedures, the State Health Officer shall cause an expert review panel to be formed. To the extent possible, the review shall be conducted so that the identity of the health care worker shall not be disclosed to the expert review panel. However, disclosure of the health care worker's identity shall be made when any member of the review panel shall deem it necessary to make a recommendation to the State Health Officer or by the attendance of the infected health care worker at the expert review panel.

"(b) The expert review panel may include the physician of the infected health care worker, and shall include the following:

"(1) A health care worker with expertise in procedures performed by the infected health care worker chosen by the licensing board of the health care worker, if licensed.