Session Bills Search Content
[…] The committee shall accept, modify, or reject the final order of the State Health Officer.

§22-11A-66.

"In addition to any other law or regulation, it shall be grounds for the revocation, suspension, or restriction of the professional license of any health care worker who is infected with HIV, or HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health if the infected health care worker is found to be practicing in violation of this article.

§22-11A-67.

"(a) Any health care worker found to have HBV, or HIV, or HCV infection or other disease designated by the State Board of Health and any health care facility at which an infected health care worker is employed or practices shall make available to the State Board of Health, and to the expert review panel, any and all patient medical records and other records requested by those groups, except that records or documents greater than three years old shall not be provided.

"(b) The following persons and facilities shall provide to the State Board of Health and the expert review panel all requested documents or records three years old or less: