Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-2A-2, 34-2A-8, 34-2A-11, 34-2A-12, and 34-2A-13, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-2A-2.

"(a) All administrators of assisted living facilities or specialty care assisted living facilities as recorded in the records of the State Department of Public Health shall be issued a provisional license, as defined herein, upon the effective date of this act. On and after September 1, 2003, no assisted living facility in the state may operate unless it is under the supervision of an administrator who holds a currently valid assisted living administrator's license, or new initial provisional license, issued by the board. No person shall practice or offer to practice assisted living administration in this state or use any title, sign, card, or device to indicate that he or she is an assisted living administrator unless the person shall have been duly licensed as an assisted living administrator or as a provisional assisted living administrator in this state. In the event an assisted living administrator dies, unexpectedly resigns, becomes incapacitated, or has his or her license revoked, the person or persons then responsible for the management of the assisted living facility shall immediately notify the board and the State Board of Health.