Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a licensed assisted living administrator from supervising more than one assisted living facility if specific permission is granted by the State Department of Public Health.

§34-2A-8.

"(a) The board shall admit to examination for licensure as an assisted living administrator any candidate who submits evidence of good moral character and suitability as prescribed by the board and who submits evidence to the board that he or she is at least 19 years of age, a citizen of the United States or, if not a citizen of the United States, a person who is legally present in the United States with appropriate documentation from the federal government, that he or she is a high school graduate or has completed an educational program equivalent thereto, and that he or she has completed any additional educational requirements prescribed by the board. The board may exempt the educational requirements for practicing administrators on March 1, 2002, based on acceptable experience and tenure in the applicant's current position. Each candidate shall also be required, prior to admission to the examination, to pay an examination fee established by the board pursuant to its rule-making authority.