Session Bills Search Content
[…] A certified copy thereof is presumptive evidence of the fact.

§30-1-14.

"Any judge, minister of the gospel, or other person uniting persons in matrimony or any clerk or keeper of the minutes of a religious society celebrating marriage by the consent of the parties before the congregation, who fails to return a certificate thereof to file the contract of marriage with the judge of probate, as required by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

§30-1-16.

"(a) In all instances where a marriage license has been issued and certificate returned and vital error has been made on the face of the application, license, or certificate, necessitating that a correction be made thereof, the judge of probate of the county in which the license was issued shall, upon proper petition being filed by either party to the marriage or someone delegated or authorized by him or her, in his or her name