Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) This section shall not repeal, amend nor affect any local law or general law of local application prescribing fees for judges of probate.

"(e) The increases provided in subsections (a) and (b) by Act 2000-108 shall not apply to counties in Category 2 as defined in Section 11-2A-1 or to Cullman County.

§22-9A-17.

"(a) A record of each marriage performed in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this section.

"(b)(a) The judge of probate who issues the marriage license shall prepare the record on the form or in a format prescribed and furnished by the State Registrar upon the basis of information obtained from the parties to be married shall record each contract of marriage presented to the probate court for filing and shall forward a copy to the Office of Vital Statistics.

"(c)(b) Each person who performs a marriage shall certify the fact of marriage and return the record by signing the contract of marriage. The contract of marriage shall be submitted to the judge of probate who issued the license within 30 days after the ceremony for recording.