Session Bills Search Content
[…] The judge of probate shall also require a bond to be executed in the penal sum of two hundred dollars ($200), payable to the State of Alabama, with condition to be void if there is no lawful cause why such marriage should not be celebrated. shall be required. Evidence of consent shall be in the form of an affidavit signed by a parent or guardian and filed with the probate court.

§30-1-12.

"The judge of probate must keep a book, in which shall be registered all licenses issued by him and which shall state whether the parties, or either of them, were of the age specified in Section 30-1-5. If not, he must also state whether either of them had been previously married, or if consent had been given to the marriage by the parent or guardian. If such consent was in writing, he must transcribe it on the same page on which he records the license, and the record so made, or a certified copy thereof, is presumptive evidence of the facts contracts of marriage recorded in the office. The judge of probate shall record all contracts of marriage presented to the probate office and shall forward a copy to the Office of Vital Statistics.

§30-1-13.