Session Bills Search Content
[…] If the parties elect to file a longer contract, the parties shall pay an additional fee of two dollars ($2) for each additional page over two pages in the contract filed. The judge of probate shall disburse the fees as required by law.

(h) Effective July 1, 2015, any requirement to obtain a marriage license issued by the judge of probate is abolished and repealed.

(i) The circuit court of a county may correct an error in marriage contract pursuant to a civil action in the circuit court.

(j) The Office of the Attorney General shall prepare a form to meet the minimum requirements.Section 2. Sections 12-19-90, 22-9A-17, 30-1-5, 30-1-12, 30-1-13, 30-1-14, 30-1-16, and 30-6-11 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§12-19-90.

"(a) The following fees for service provided by the probate offices shall be charged and paid into the county treasury or to the judge of probate as may be authorized or required by law:

"(1) Probate of will of not more than five pages, whether contested or not, with three certified copies of letters and including final settlement when not more than 10 pages. An additional charge of $3.00 per page for wills over five pages in length and for final settlements in excess of 10 pages in length shall be made ..... $45.00

"(2) Grant of letters of administration with three certified copies of letters of administration and including final settlement when not more than 10 pages (when over 10 pages an additional charge of $3.00 per page) ..... 45.00