Session Bills Search Content
[…] §30-1-13.

"All persons or religious societies solemnizing marriage by virtue of a license or according to their peculiar forms must, within one month thereafter, certify the fact in writing to the judge of probate, by filing the contract of marriage setting forth the names of the parties and the time and place of the celebration thereof, which certificate must be recorded in the book kept for the registry of licenses contracts of marriage. A certified copy thereof is presumptive evidence of the fact.

§30-1-14.

"Any judge, minister of the gospel, or other person uniting persons in matrimony or any clerk or keeper of the minutes of a religious society celebrating marriage by the consent of the parties before the congregation, who fails to return a certificate thereof to file the contract of marriage with the judge of probate, as required by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

§30-1-16.