Session Bills Search Content
[…] The contract of marriage shall be submitted to the judge of probate who issued the license within 30 days after the ceremony for recording.

"(d)(c) Every judge of probate issuing marriage licenses shall complete and shall forward a copy of each contract of marriage recorded with the judge of probate during the preceding calendar month along with any supporting documentation to the Office of Vital Statistics on or before the fifth day of each the following calendar month the records of marriage returned to the judge of probate during the preceding calendar month.

§30-1-5.

"If the person intending to marry is at least 16 years of age and under 18 years of age and has not had a former wife or husband, the judge of probate shall require the consent of the parents or guardians of the minor to the marriage, to be given either personally or in writing, and, if the latter, the execution thereof shall be proved. The judge of probate shall also require a bond to be executed in the penal sum of two hundred dollars ($200), payable to the State of Alabama, with condition to be void if there is no lawful cause why such marriage should not be celebrated. shall be required. Evidence of consent shall be in the form of an affidavit signed by a parent or guardian and filed with the probate court.

§30-1-12.