Session Bills Search Content
[…] If such consent was in writing, he must transcribe it on the same page on which he records the license, and the record so made, or a certified copy thereof, is presumptive evidence of the facts contracts of marriage recorded in the office. The judge of probate shall record all contracts of marriage presented to the probate office and shall forward a copy to the Office of Vital Statistics.

§30-1-13.

"All persons or religious societies solemnizing marriage by virtue of a license or according to their peculiar forms must, within one month thereafter, certify the fact in writing to the judge of probate, by filing the contract of marriage setting forth the names of the parties and the time and place of the celebration thereof, which certificate must be recorded in the book kept for the registry of licenses contracts of marriage.