Session Bills Search Content
[…] No other fees or charges of any kind may be charged or collected from customers except those authorized herein. No person shall use any device, subterfuge, or pretense whatsoever, including, but not limited to, catalog sales, discount vouchers, Internet instant-rebate programs, phone card clubs, or any agreement, including agreements with affiliated persons, with the intent to obtain greater charges than would otherwise be authorized by this chapter.

§5-18A-13.

"(a) A licensee may not knowingly enter into a deferred presentment transaction with a customer that has outstanding deferred presentment transactions from any lender at any location that exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) for the term of the loan.

"(b) Before a licensee shall present for payment or deposit a any check or debit authorization accepted by the licensee, the check or checks shall be endorsed with the actual name under which the licensee is doing business.