Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4)(3) DEPARTMENT. The State Banking Department.

"(5)(4) LICENSEE. A person licensed to provide deferred presentment services pursuant to this chapter.

"(6)(5) PERSON. An individual, group of individuals, partnership, association, corporation, or any other business unit or legal entity.

"(7) ROLLOVER. Any deferred presentment transaction where the transaction is not paid in full and the licensee agrees to allow the customer to pay the fee only for a new deferred presentment transaction.

"(8)(6) SUPERVISOR. The Supervisor of the Bureau of Loans or his or her designee.

§5-18A-12.

"(a) Subject to the following subsections, every licensee under this chapter may charge and collect a maximum fee on any deferred presentment transaction not to exceed 17.5 percent of the amount advanced. The maximum amount that may be advanced in any deferred presentment transaction is five hundred dollars ($500).

"(b) Each licensee may renew or extend a deferred presentment transaction with the same customer no more than one additional time at this fee for a maximum of two continuous transactions.