Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) The annexation of property by general or local law may not extend the police jurisdiction of a municipality except as expressly provided in the general or local law. Any extension of a police jurisdiction expressly provided for in a general or local law is subject to subsection (d) and shall take effect only on the next October 1 following the enactment of the general or local law.

§11-49-80.

"(a) For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) COUNTY-MAINTAINED STREET. A street in which the county commission has the authority or responsibility to control, manage, supervise, regulate, repair, maintain, or improve a public street, road, or bridge.

"(2) MUNICIPAL STREET. A street in which the municipality has the authority or responsibility to control, manage, supervise, regulate, repair, maintain, or improve a public street, road, or bridge.