Session Bills Search Content
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a municipality from annexing territory on either side of the evacuation route that would otherwise be considered contiguous for the purpose of annexation under any state law.

§11-51-91.

"(a) Any municipality may adopt an ordinance to fix and collect licenses for any business, trade, or profession done within the police jurisdiction of such the municipality but outside the corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such the licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and collected as a license for like business, trade, or profession done within the corporate limits of such the municipality, fees and penalties excluded; and provided further, that the total amount of such the licenses shall not be in an amount greater than the cost of services provided by the municipality within the police jurisdiction. All licenses adopted pursuant to this section shall be uniformly assessed to all businesses, trades, or professionals within the police jurisdiction. No license shall take effect until a 30-day notice has been given of the adoption of the ordinance; provided, however, that no license may be imposed under this section in an expanded police jurisdiction until the police jurisdiction expansion is effective under subsection (d) of Section 11-40-10. The notice given shall be the same as required for adoption of an