Session Bills Search Content
[…] Provided further, that this This section shall not have the effect of repealing or modifying the limitations in this division article relating to railroad, express companies, sleeping car companies, telegraph companies, telephone companies, and public utilities and insurance companies and their agents. This section shall be given a liberal construction to effectuate its purpose and meaning.

§11-51-206.

"The council or other governing body shall have the authority to levy and assess by ordinance within the police jurisdiction of any said city municipality or town all taxes authorized by this article; provided, that said levy and assessment shall not exceed one-half the amount levied and assessed for like businesses, sales or uses conducted within the corporate limits, fees and penalties excluded. All taxes adopted pursuant to this section shall be uniformly levied and assessed. No levy or assessment shall take effect until a 30-day notice has been given of the adoption of the ordinance; provided, however, that no tax levy or assessment may be imposed under this section in an expanded police jurisdiction until the police jurisdiction expansion is effective under subsection (d) of Section 11-40-10. The notice given shall be the same as required for adoption of an ordinance in Section 11-45-8. Additionally, the 30-day notice shall be posted on the Atlas Alabama state website or any successor state-operated website providing information to businesses and, if the municipality maintains a website, the notice shall be posted on the website of the municipality.