Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 11-40-10, 11-49-80, 11-51-91, 11-51-206, and 11-52-30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§11-40-10.

"(a) The police jurisdiction in cities municipalities having 6,000 or more inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles of the corporate limits, and in cities municipalities having less than 6,000 inhabitants and in towns, such the police jurisdiction shall extend also to the adjoining territory within a mile and a half of the corporate limits of such city the municipality or town.