Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(11) To make and enter into any agreement or agreements with any municipality, county, or public corporation in the state described in subsection (k) of Section 23-1-157.

§23-1-156.

"All contracts of the corporation for the construction, reconstruction and relocation of public roads, and bridges and approaches thereto, tunnels, other public roadway improvements, and work incidental or related thereto and the acquisition of property necessary therefor, shall be in writing, shall be subject to the rules and regulations and shall be let under the supervision of the State Department of Transportation and shall be subject to approval by the Governor and by the State Department of Transportation. All work provided for in any such contract shall be supervised by the State Department of Transportation or as otherwise provided through agreement with the Department of Transportation. All persons engaged in the supervision or performance of any such work of construction, reconstruction, or relocation that may be done by the corporation without the award of a contract therefor shall be employees of the State Department of Transportation or as otherwise provided through agreement with the Department of Transportation. The corporation shall make and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the terms of this article or the laws of the State of Alabama as may in its opinion be proper and suitable for the protection of said roads, bridges, and approaches thereto, tunnels, and other public roadway improvements and appurtenances and for the safety of the traveling public. Any property acquired by the corporation by purchase, condemnation or otherwise shall be forthwith conveyed to the State of Alabama. All roads and bridges constructed by the corporation shall constitute part of the public highway system in the state or as otherwise provided through agreement with the department.

§23-1-157.