Session Bills Search Content
[…] All proceedings had and done by the board of directors shall be reduced to writing by the secretary of the corporation and recorded in a substantially bound book. Copies of such proceedings, when certified by the secretary of the corporation under the seal of the corporation, shall be received in all courts as prima facie evidence of the matters and things therein certified.

§23-1-155.

"The corporation shall have all of the following powers:

"(1) To have perpetual succession by its corporate name unless sooner dissolved pursuant to Section 23-1-160;.

"(2) To maintain actions and have actions maintained against it and to prosecute and defend in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties;.

"(3) To have and to use a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure;.