Session Bills Search Content
[…] §23-1-158.

"(a) The proceeds of all bonds, other than refunding bonds, issued by the corporation, remaining after paying the expenses of their issuance, shall be turned in to the Treasury, shall be carried in the Public Road and Bridge Account or shall be deposited into such account or accounts as specified in the resolution of the board of directors whereunder such bonds are authorized to be issued, and shall be subject to be drawn on by the corporation, upon the approval of the State Department of Transportation and the Governor, but solely for the purpose of constructing, reconstructing, and relocating public roads, and bridges and approaches thereto, tunnels, other public roadway improvements, or work incidental or related thereto, in the State of Alabama, including the acquisition of property necessary for such construction, reconstruction, and relocation and incidental and related work; provided, that if such. If action shall be is necessary in order to comply with any federal legislation relating to federal aid in construction of roads, the corporation may authorize the State Department of Transportation to expend directly any portion of such proceeds for constructing, reconstructing and relocating such roads, and bridges and approaches thereto, tunnels, other public roadway improvements, or work incidental or related thereto. The proceeds from the sale of any refunding bonds of the corporation remaining after paying the expenses of their issuance shall be used only for the purpose of refunding the principal of outstanding bonds of the corporation and of paying any premium that may be necessary to be paid in order to redeem or retire the bonds to be refunded.