Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Any funds appropriated and made available by the Legislature to the Department of Agriculture and Industries for Testing for swine disease may be performed at a swine disease diagnostic laboratory for the purposes set forth in this section shall be expended by said department to establish and conduct such a laboratory at a location in the State of Alabama to be designated by the State Board of Agriculture and Industries or as otherwise provided in Section 2-2-33.

§2-16-20.

"(a) The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, with approval of the State Board of Agriculture and Industries, is authorized and empowered to may establish, conduct and maintain poultry disease diagnostic laboratories for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, eradicating, preventing and controlling infectious and contagious diseases of poultry. The laboratories provided for in this section shall be located at places in the State of Alabama where they will best serve the farmers engaged in the production of poultry, and such locations shall be selected by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries with approval of the State Board of Agriculture and Industries. Such laboratories shall be staffed and operated by qualified personnel who are employees of the state Department of Agriculture and Industries.

"(b) In addition to testing and analysis as provided in subsection (a), testing and analysis may be performed as otherwise provided in Section 2-2-33.

§2-21-26.