Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 2-2-33 and 2-2-35 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Department of Agriculture and Industries; to authorize tests or analyses required to be performed by the department to be performed by laboratories of the federal government or any other state government; and to amend Sections 2-15-210, 2-16-20, 2-21-26, 2-26-4, 2-27-33, 8-16-5, and 8-17-81, Code of Alabama 1975, to conform to this act.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 2-2-33 and 2-2-35 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§2-2-33.

"(a) Whenever it shall be necessary to have any tests or analyses made in order to properly execute any law or rule and regulation under authority of law, the execution or administration of which is a duty imposed on the commissioner or the State Board of Agriculture and Industries, the commissioner shall make such tests or analyses or cause to be made such tests or analyses by employees of the Department of Agriculture and Industries or as otherwise provided in subsection (b).

"(b) The commissioner, with approval of the State Board of Agriculture and Industries, may enter into agreements delegating the responsibility for laboratory tests or analyses to any laboratory operated by the United States government or any other state government.