Session Bills Search Content
[…] supervisor or director of the laboratory of the Department of Agriculture and Industries or other laboratory utilized by the commissioner as provided in Section 2-2-33 in which such the analysis or examination is made, when properly verified by affidavit, shall be admissible and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any of the courts of this state on the trial of any issue involving the merits, and the quality of the bulk from which the sample was taken shall prima facie be presumed to be the same as the quality of the sample as shown by the analysis or examination."Section 2. Sections 2-15-210, 2-16-20, 2-21-26, 2-26-4, 2-27-33, 8-16-5, and 8-17-81, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§2-15-210.

"(a) The Department of Agriculture and Industries is hereby authorized to may establish, conduct and maintain a swine disease diagnostic laboratory for the purpose of diagnosing contagious, infectious and communicable diseases of swine owned by producers of such livestock in Alabama, and the amount appropriated and made available for such purpose in the general appropriations act shall be used and expended by the Department of Agriculture and Industries to establish, operate and conduct such a laboratory.