Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The commissioner, with approval of the State Board of Agriculture and Industries, may enter into agreements delegating the responsibility for laboratory tests or analyses to any laboratory operated by the United States government or any other state government. The commissioner may use the results of tests or analyses performed by these laboratories for the execution or administration of any law or rule imposed on the commissioner or the State Board of Agriculture and Industries.

§2-2-35.

"A certificate of analysis or examination by the chemist who is the supervisor or director of the laboratory of the Department of Agriculture and Industries or other laboratory utilized by the commissioner as provided in Section 2-2-33 in which such the analysis or examination is made, when properly verified by affidavit, shall be admissible and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any of the courts of this state on the trial of any issue involving the merits, and the quality of the bulk from which the sample was taken shall prima facie be presumed to be the same as the quality of the sample as shown by the analysis or examination."Section 2. Sections 2-15-210, 2-16-20, 2-21-26, 2-26-4, 2-27-33, 8-16-5, and 8-17-81, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§2-15-210.