Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(i) Penalties may be invoked if the analysis of a sample shows a deviation from "permitted analytical variation" established by the commissioner and established in rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter.

"(j) For repeated or flagrant violations, the commissioner may cancel the manufacturer's license.

"(k) Samples and portions of samples shall be retained according to sample retention times established by the commissioner in the rules and regulations.

§2-26-4.

"(a) There shall be established within the Department of Agriculture and Industries a seed division which shall maintain facilities, equipment and qualified personnel to perform the seed testing, sampling and analysis work required to execute the provisions and requirements of this article. The seed division established and created under this section shall also perform the administrative, clerical and other work incident to the administration and enforcement of the provisions and requirements of this article and such seed testing and administrative duties shall not be performed by any other division of the Department of Agriculture and Industries; except, that the State Board of Agriculture and Industries shall have the authority to enter into an agreement delegating the responsibility for the testing of tree and shrub seed to the United States Forest Service or any other seed laboratory designated and approved by the State Board of Agriculture and Industries and as otherwise authorized in Section 2-2-33.

"(b) The responsibility for the enforcement of the rules and regulations governing the sale or distribution of tree or shrub seed within the state shall be the sole responsibility of the state Department of Agriculture and Industries.

§2-27-33.