Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Lack of consent results from:

"(1) Forcible compulsion; or

"(2) Incapacity to consent; or

"(3) If the offense charged is sexual abuse, any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct.

"(c) A person is deemed incapable of consent if he is:

"(1) Less than 16 years old; or

"(2) Mentally defective; or

"(3) Mentally incapacitated; or

"(4) Physically helpless.

§15-20A-5.

"For the purposes of this chapter, a sex offense includes any of the following offenses:

"(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

"(2) Rape in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-62.

"(3) Rape in the third degree, as provided by Section 2 of the act adding this amendatory language.

"(3)(4) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.