Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(3) The grounds for granting the judgment of divorce shall be the irretrievable breakdown of the marriage; however the court may amend its grounds in the final judgment of divorce.

"(b) This section shall not restrict the power of the court to enter any temporary orders necessary prior to the expiration of the waiting period. The temporary orders may include, but shall not be limited to, temporary orders on custody, spousal or child support, visitation, exclusive occupancy of the marital residence, or restraining the parties.

§30-2-10.

"(a) When a judgment has been entered granting a divorce in this state, the court shall order that neither party shall again marry, except to each other, until 60 30 days after the judgment is entered, and that if an appeal is taken within 60 days, neither party shall again marry, except to each other, during the pendency of the appeal.

"(b) If an appeal is filed within 42 days of the divorce being granted the appeal shall apply only to the issues at trial and may not stay the granting of the divorce."