Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 30-2-8.1 and 30-2-10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§30-2-8.1.

"(a)(1) A court shall not enter a final judgment of divorce until after the expiration of within 30 days from of the date of the filing of the summons and complaint.

"(2) The judgment of divorce shall be in effect prior to any hearing regarding the division of property, determination of child custody, or other issues relating to the marriage. The divorce shall be considered a separate matter from the trial of the issues and shall be granted without hearing.