Session Bills Search Content
[…] Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:

SB159

By Senator Glover

ENROLLED, An Act,

To amend Sections 16-5-10 and 16-46-3, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2014-245 and Act 2014-330 of the 2014 Regular Session, relating to exemptions from state approval for entities participating in reciprocity agreements; to clarify the exemption for regional accrediting authorities and accredited degree granting entities; and to establish the State Reciprocity Committee and provide for the duties and powers of the reciprocity committee.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-5-10 and 16-46-3, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2014-245 and Act 2014-330 of the 2014 Regular Session, are amended to read as follows:

§16-5-10.

"The commission shall exercise the following powers and duties in addition to those otherwise specified in this article:

"(1) To cause to be made such surveys and evaluations of higher education as are believed necessary for the purpose of providing appropriate information to carry out its powers and duties.