Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any programmatic review fee collected from a non-Alabama institution of postsecondary education shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the commission and funds collected are hereby appropriated to the commission.

"(15) The powers and duties of the commission shall apply equally to all postsecondary institutions regardless of any authority that may be, or has been, conferred upon them by the constitution or by statutes.

§16-46-3.

"(a) This chapter shall not apply to any school offering instruction in grades K-12, or any combination thereof, including any person in regard to the operation of such K-12 school.

"(b) This chapter shall not apply to any of the following private postsecondary institutions, including any person in regard to the operation of such private postsecondary institution:

"(1) Schools operated on a nonprofit basis offering only courses or programs of study which do not lead to an associate or baccalaureate degree and are limited in nature to the performance of or preparation for the ministry of any established church, denomination, or religion.