Session Bills Search Content
[…] This bill would also provide that all shared information and records must remain confidential and provide immunity for the sharing or receipt of information in good faith.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 12-15-217, Code of Alabama 1975, to allow a juvenile probation officer to share certain information and records relating to a child, excluding mental health and medical records, with school personnel for limited purposes; to provide for the confidentiality of shared information and records; and to provide immunity.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-15-217, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง12-15-217.

"(a) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of Section 12-15-133, written notice that a child enrolled in a school, kindergarten to grade 12, has been found delinquent of an act, which if committed by an adult, would be a Class A or B felony, or any other crime, at the discretion of the juvenile court, shall be provided within seven days to the superintendent of the school district of attendance, or, if the child attends a private school, to the principal of the school. The juvenile court shall provide the notice using whatever method it deems appropriate or otherwise as decided by the Administrative Office of Courts. The prosecutor may recommend to the juvenile court that notice be given to the school for any delinquent act. Written notice shall include only the offenses, enumerated by the appropriate code section and brief description, found to have been committed by the child and the disposition of the case involving the child. Where applicable, this notice shall be expeditiously transmitted by the district superintendent to the principal at the school of attendance. The principal shall disseminate the information to those counselors directly supervising or reporting on the behavior or progress of the child. In addition, the principal may disseminate the information to any teacher, administrator, or other school employee directly supervising or reporting on the behavior or progress of the child whom the principal believes needs the information to work with the pupil in appropriate fashion or to protect other students and staff.