Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 28-9-2 and 28-9-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to beer suppliers and wholesalers; to allow small breweries to enter into enforceable contracts with beer wholesalers which provide for the termination or changing their relationship with beer wholesalers; and to add a new Section 28-9-6.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide the procedure for the termination or changing of a small breweries relationship with a beer wholesaler.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 28-9-2 and 28-9-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§28-9-2.

"(a) The following words or phrases, or the plural thereof, whenever they appear in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:

"(1) AGREEMENT. Any agreement between a wholesaler and a supplier, whether oral or written, whereby a wholesaler is granted the right to purchase and sell a brand or brands of beer sold by a supplier.