Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 8-15-31 and 8-15-34 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§8-15-31.

"For the purposes of this article, the following words and phrases shall have the respective following meanings ascribed by this section:

"(1) ACTIVE DUTY. Active military duty pursuant to an executive order of the President, Act of Congress, or order of the Governor.