Session Bills Search Content
[…] To amend Sections 16-25-150 and 36-27-170, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Deferred Retirement Option Plan (DROP), to allow new participation of state employees, including public safety employees, and education employees in tier I and tier II retirement plans; to provide for eligibility requirements and benefits for participants in the DROP program; and to provide for rates of return on investments, use of accumulated sick leave, exit of participants from DROP, a maximum salary eligibility, and cost-of-living adjustments.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-25-150 and 36-27-170, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-25-150.

"(a) As governed by this subsection, there exists as a part of this retirement system an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement Option Plan, which may be cited as "DROP." The DROP program, which was ended for new participants on March 24, 2011, pursuant to Act 2011-27, is hereby reestablished for new participants on and after the effective date of this amendatory act.