Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(j) Participation in DROP shall not affect the rights of any education employee including, but not limited to, the Fair Dismissal Act, Section 36-26-100 et seq., the tenure law, Section 16-24-1, et seq., rights granted under the Students First Act, Chapter 24C, Title 16, Code of Alabama 1975, or any other fringe benefit.

"(k) Participation in DROP shall not affect the accrual of annual and sick leave by the participant.

"(l) Participants in DROP may receive salary cost-of-living adjustments and salary increases.

§36-27-170.

"(a) As governed by this subsection, there exists as a part of this retirement system, an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement Option Plan, which may be cited as "DROP." The DROP program, which was ended for new participation on March 24, 2011, pursuant to Act 2011-27, is hereby reestablished for new participants on and after the effective date of this amendatory act.