Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 11-46-32, 11-46-33, and 11-46-55, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§11-46-32.

"(a) The mayor or other chief executive officer of the municipality shall at the expense of the municipality procure and superintend and insure the delivery to the election officers at each polling place within the corporate limits of the municipality of the necessary election supplies and shall also procure and deliver or cause to be delivered to the municipal clerk not less than 21 days prior to the holding of any election to which this article pertains a sufficient number of the absentee ballots and the envelopes therefor prescribed by general laws and other supplies needed for the handling of absentee ballots in such election in the manner prescribed by general law. In the event the municipal clerk is a candidate in the election, he shall immediately upon receipt of the absentee ballots and other supplies deliver the same to the person appointed pursuant to Section 11-46-55 to act in his stead.