Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) When voting machines are used, such supplies shall consist of: Ballot labels; diagrams; blanks for keeping a record of assisted voters; seals; blank forms for a statement of canvass of the votes cast on each machine, such forms to conform to the type of voting machine to be used and the designating number and letter if the construction of the machine is such as to require a designating number and letter of each candidate (or proposition) to be printed next to the candidate's name on the statement of canvass; and all other necessary election supplies for use on voting machines.

§11-46-33.

"(a) Whenever voting machines are to be used in any municipal election the municipal clerk shall:

"(1) Cause the proper ballot labels to be placed on the voting machines;

"(2) Cause the machines to be placed in proper working order for voting;

"(3) Examine all voting machines in the presence of authorized watchers for any interested persons before they are sent out to the polling places;

"(4) See that all the registering counters are set at zero;