Session Bills Search Content
[…] The protective curtains shall be examined to see that they properly conceal the actions of the voter while such voter is operating the machine. All poll lists and necessary supplies shall be delivered to the inspector at the same time the key or keys to the machine are delivered.

"(d) Except as otherwise provided by law, the term voting machines, as used in this title, shall not include electronic vote counting systems as defined in Title 17.

§11-46-55.

"(a) Commencing at 12:00 noon on the first Tuesday next after the election, the municipal governing body shall proceed to open the envelopes addressed to the governing body which have been delivered by the several returning officers to the municipal clerk, canvass the returns, and ascertain and determine the number of votes received by each candidate and for and against each proposition submitted at the election. If it appears that any candidate or any proposition in the election has received a majority of the votes cast for that office or on that question, the municipal governing body shall declare the candidate elected to the office or the question carried, and a certificate of election shall be given to the persons by the municipal governing body or a majority of them, which shall entitle the persons so certified to the possession of their respective offices immediately upon the expiration of the terms of their predecessors as provided by law. If the certification results of provisional ballots cast at the election have been received from the board of registrars prior to the first Tuesday next after the election, or if no provisional votes were cast in the election, the municipal governing body, at any special or regular meeting, may canvas the results before the first Tuesday next after the election.