Session Bills Search Content
[…] HB660 By Representative Scott RFD Ways and Means General Fund Rd 1 12-MAY-15

SYNOPSIS: This bill, known as the Non-Nexus Use Tax Remittance Act, would provide an easily-accessible method for non-nexus sellers to remit, on behalf of their customers, a non-nexus sellers use tax on items delivered into Alabama.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to non-nexus sellers use tax to establish an easily-accessible method for non-nexus sellers to remit, on behalf of their customers, use tax on items delivered into Alabama.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Sections 40-23-191 through 40-23-200 are hereby added to Division 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 23 of Title 40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

§40-23-191.

"This act shall be titled “The Non-Nexus Use Tax Remittance Act”.

"§40-23-192.

"For the purpose of this act, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in this section:

"(1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue.

"(2) LOCALITY. A county, municipality, or other local governmental taxing authority which levies a local sales and/or use tax.