Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) A person arrested and charged with an offense involving, causing, or contributing to an accident resulting in injury or death.

"(2) A person charged with driving or operating a vehicle or vessel while under the influence.

"(3) A person who the arresting officer has good cause to believe has committed a felony.

"(c) Any officer violating this section shall be guilty of misconduct in office and shall be subject to removal from office.

§32-1-4.

"(a)(1) Whenever any person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall, unless otherwise provided in this section, take the name and address of such person and the license number of his or her motor vehicle, and shall issue a summons or otherwise notify him or her in writing or by an electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons, notice, or e-ticket.

"(2) An electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket, for purposes of this chapter, is defined as a ticket that is generated and printed at the site of a traffic violation after a violation has been electronically transmitted to the court.