Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 12-12-60 and 32-1-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to electronic traffic and non-traffic tickets, to revise the requirement of verification or swearing of electronic traffic and electronic non-traffic tickets; to provide that the electronic transmission to an appropriate clerk of court of the contents of the ticket with the officer's unique identification for the transmission constitutes the officer's declaration that the officer is making a verified complaint.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 12-12-60 and 32-1-4, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§12-12-60.

"(a)(1) Whenever any person is arrested for a violation of any non-traffic offense enumerated in Rule 20, Appendix B of the Alabama Rules of Judicial Administration, as adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama, the arresting officer, unless otherwise provided in this section, shall take the name and address of the person and the license number or identification number of his or her motor vehicle or vessel, as appropriate, and shall issue a summons or otherwise notify him or her in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons, notice, or electronic uniform non-traffic citation and complaint (eUNTCC). A law enforcement officer who files the ticket electronically shall be considered to have certified the ticket and the officer has the same rights, responsibilities, and liabilities as with all other tickets issued pursuant to this section.