Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 22-11A-21, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to sexually transmitted diseases, to increase the criminal penalties for the transmission of a sexually transmitted disease or committing an act which will probably or likely transmit a sexually transmitted disease; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-11A-21, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง22-11A-21.

"(a) Any person who shall treat or prescribe for any person having a sexually transmitted disease except a physician licensed to practice medicine in Alabama by the Medical Licensure Commission shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.