Session Bills Search Content
[…] Modified:2015-04-10 12:53:19
Categories:-None-
Title:HB466
Description:-None-
Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:164975-1:n:02/27/2015:LFO-KF/bdl

HB466 By Representatives Scott and Knight RFD Ways and Means Education Rd 1 09-APR-15

SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish a factor presence nexus standard for business activity for purposes of income tax.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To add a new Section 40-18-31.2 to the Code of Alabama of 1975, to establish a factor presence nexus standard for business activity for purposes of income tax.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Section 40-18-31.2 is added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

"§40-18-31.2

"(a)(1) Individuals who are residents or domiciliaries of this state and business entities that are organized or commercially domiciled in this state have substantial nexus with this state.

"(2) Nonresident individuals and business entities organized outside of the state that are doing business in this state have substantial nexus and are subject to the taxes provided for in Chapters 14A, 18, and 16 of this title, when in any tax period the property, payroll, or sales of the individual or business in the state, as they are defined in subsection (d), exceeds the thresholds set forth in subsection (b).

"(b) Substantial nexus is established if any of the following thresholds is exceeded during the tax period:

"(1) A dollar amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of property.

"(2) A dollar amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of payroll.