Session Bills Search Content
[…] In the event more votes are cast for selection by the county board of education than for any candidate, then the county board shall select such officer for the ensuing term. No elector shall be disqualified from participating in any party caucus, convention, or election because he or she voted for the proposition or selection by the county board of education even though his or her political party nominated a candidate for such position.

§16-9-6.

"Whenever any political party holds a primary election for the nomination of candidates in counties where county superintendents are elected by a direct vote of the qualified electors and one or more persons qualify as candidates for nomination by such political party as candidate for county superintendent of education, there shall be entered on the ballot of such primary election with the names of such candidates for county superintendent of education the proposition: "For selection by the county board of education." For the purposes of this section, qualified electors do not include persons who reside within the corporate limits of any area of the county that has a separate and independent city board of education and city superintendent of education.