Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 16-9-2, 16-9-5, and 16-9-6, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the election of county superintendents of education; to exclude qualified electors of the county who reside within the corporate limits of any area of the county that has a separate city board of education and city superintendent of education from voting for the position of county superintendent of education.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-9-2, 16-9-5, and 16-9-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-9-2.

"(a) The county superintendent of education shall be chosen for his or her general fitness and character and shall be a person of recognized ability as a school administrator. No person shall be eligible for appointment by any county board of education or for any political party nomination, or for election to the office of county superintendent of education unless such person:

"(1) Holds an Alabama certificate in administration and supervision based upon requirements established by the State Board of Education for such certificate;

"(2) Has had not less than five years of experience in public school work at the time he or she assumes office;