Session Bills Search Content
[…] In every county where the county superintendent of education is elected by popular vote, he or she shall be nominated and elected in the same manner as other county officers are nominated and elected under the state election laws.

"(c) Only those qualified electors of the county who reside outside of the corporate limits of those areas of the county that have separate city boards of education and city superintendents of education may vote for the position of county superintendent of education.

§16-9-5.

"Any political party may, in a county where the county superintendent is elected by a direct vote of the qualified electors, may either nominate a candidate for such office or may certify to the probate judge that said the political party desires to leave the election of a county superintendent of education to the county board of education. Whenever any political party certifies that such political party desires to leave the selection of such officer to the county board of education, the probate judge shall cause to be entered on the ballot where the names of such candidates (if nominated) would appear, the following: "For selection by the county board of education." Such proposition shall appear on the ballot before the names of the candidates and be arranged so that the elector may express his or her choice for such proposition in the same manner as he or she expresses his or her choice for a candidate.