Session Bills Search Content
[…] Depth:0 singles
Size:6,046 bytes
Modified:2015-07-10 10:56:36
Categories:-None-
Title:HB420
Description:-None-
Keywords:-None-
Meta data:-None-
Body:Rep(s). By Representatives Jones and Howard

HB420

ENROLLED, An Act,

To amend Sections 14-2-12 and 14-2-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Corrections Institute Finance Authority; to allow the authority to issue up to $60 million in bonds for any facilities, instead of the facility in Perry County only and provide for the use of proceeds derived from the sale of bonds.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 14-2-12 and 14-2-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§14-2-12.

"(a) For the purpose of providing funds for the acquisition of sites, for the construction, reconstruction, alteration and improvement of facilities, for the procurement and installation of equipment therefor and for payment of obligations incurred and the principal of and interest on any temporary loans made for any of the said purposes, the authority is hereby authorized, from time to time, to sell and issue, in addition to all bonds heretofore authorized to be issued by the authority, its bonds in such aggregate principal amounts as may be determined by the corporation to be necessary for the said purposes but not to exceed $25,000,000, plus an additional seven million five hundred thousand dollars ($7,500,000) pursuant to Act 97-950, in aggregate principal amount.