Session Bills Search Content
[…] The total additional bonds authorized by this subsection shall not exceed $60 million.

"(c) Any monetary transactions completed pursuant to Act 2010-729 shall be fully disclosed to the public.

"(d) Any bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be sold by competitive bid if practical and economically feasible as determined by the authority.

(e) The authority is strongly encouraged to utilize businesses and companies in all aspects of the bond and construction portions of this chapter that reflect the racial and ethnic diversity of the state.

§14-2-19.

"(a) All proceeds derived from the sale of any bonds, except refunding bonds, sold by the authority, remaining after payment of the expenses of issuance thereof, shall be turned over to the State Treasurer, shall be carried in a special account to the credit of the authority, and shall be subject to be drawn on by the authority solely for the purposes of:

"(1) Acquiring land for and constructing, reconstructing and equipping thereon one or more facilities;