Session Bills Search Content
[…] (5) Require the dealer to make warranties to customers in any manner related to the manufacture of the powersports vehicle.

Section 7. (a) A dealer, manufacturer, or distributor injured by another party's violation of this act may bring a civil action in circuit court to recover actual damages.

(b) Any civil action commenced under this act shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrued.Section 8. Section 8-20-2 of the Code of Alabama 20 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง8-20-2.

"(a) The Legislature finds and declares that the distribution and sale of motor and powersports vehicles within this state vitally affect the general economy of the state and the public interest and the public welfare, and that in order to promote the public interest and the public welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate motor and powersports vehicle manufacturers, distributors, dealers, and their representatives and to regulate the dealings between manufacturers and distributors or wholesalers and their dealers in order to prevent fraud and other abuses upon the citizens of this state and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens of this state.