Session Bills Search Content
[…] This bill would define relative.

This bill would also provide penalties for violating this act.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to school personnel; to amend Section 41-1-5, Code of Alabama 1975; to prohibit relatives from being involved in the hiring, supervision, or performance evaluation of a school employee; to define relative; to provide a cause of action for an applicant injured because of a violation of this act; and to provide penalties.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 41-1-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง41-1-5.

"(a) No officer or employee of the state or of any state department, board, bureau, committee, commission, institution, corporation, authority, or other agency of the state shall appoint, or enter a personal service contract with, any person related to him or her within the fourth degree of affinity or consanguinity to any job, position, or office of profit with the state or with any of its agencies.